Algebra (SSC) (Part-5)Total Questions: 501. Solve the following equation: [SSC CHSL 08/08/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 76(b) 66(c) 56(d) 46Correct Answer: (c) 56Solution:2. If a + b + c = 5 and a² + b² + c² = 15, then find the value of a³ + b³ + c³ - 3abc - 27. [SSC CHSL 08/08/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 23(b) 27(c) 25(d) 21Correct Answer: (a) 23Solution:3. Solve the following equation: [SSC CHSL 08/08/2023 (3rd Shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:4. The algebraic expression 4x² - y² + 6y - 9 is equal to________ . [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (1st Shift)](a) (2x + y - 3)(2x - y + 3)(b) (2x - y - 3)(2x - y + 3)(c) (2x + y - 3)²(d) (2x + y + 3)²Correct Answer: (a) (2x + y - 3)(2x - y + 3)Solution:5. Solve the following equation: [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (1st Shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:6. If (a + b + c) = 17, and (a² + b² + c²) = 101, find the value of (a - b)² + (b - c)² + (c - a)². [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 12(b) 14(c) 10(d) 16Correct Answer: (b) 14Solution:7. Solve the following equation. [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 491(b) 149(c) 419(d) 194Correct Answer: (a) 491Solution:8. Solve the following equation. [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 1⅓(b) 1/4(c) 3/4(d) 1¾Correct Answer: (c) 3/4Solution:9. Simplify the expression: (c + d)² - (c – d)² [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 4cd(b) (c² + d²)(c) 2(c² + d²)(d) 2cdCorrect Answer: (a) 4cdSolution:10. Which of the following expressions is equal to the expression (𝓍² - 3𝓍 + 2)/(𝓍² - 4) ? [SSC CHSL 09/08/2023 (4th Shift)](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »