Algebra (SSC) (Part-6)Total Questions: 501. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 19/07/2023 (4th shift)](a) 1(b) 2(c) 4(d) 3Correct Answer: (b) 2Solution:2. If (a + b + c) = 20, and ๐ยฒ + ๐ยฒ + ๐ยฒ = 152, find the value of ๐ยณ + ๐ยณ + ๐ยณ โ 3abc. [SSC CGL 19/07/2023 (4th shift)](a) 560(b) 640(c) 480(d) 720Correct Answer: (a) 560Solution:3. Simplify the expression; [SSC CGL 20/07/2023 (1st shift)] (a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:4. Solve the equation: [SSC CGL 20/07/2023 (2nd shift)](a) 1561โ14(b) 1563โ14(c) 1560โ14(d) 1562โ14Correct Answer: (a) 1561โ14Solution:5. If a + b + c = 7, ab + bc + ca = 11 and abc = -1, then aยณ + bยณ + cยณ is equal to: [SSC CGL 20/07/2023 (3rd shift)](a) 101(b) 107(c) 109(d) 111Correct Answer: (c) 109Solution:6. Solve the following equation: [SSC CGL 20/07/2023 (4th shift)](a) 12โ10(b) 18โ10(c) 24โ10(d) 24โ10Correct Answer: (a) 12โ10Solution:7. Solve the following equation. [SSC CGL 20/07/2023 (4th shift)](a) 24364โ7(b) 24384โ11(c) 24384โ7(d) 12192โ7Correct Answer: (c) 24384โ7Solution:8. Simplify:- [SSC CGL 21/07/2023 (2nd shift)](a) 4/5(b) -(8/5)(c) 2/5(d) -(12/5)Correct Answer: (a) 4/5Solution:9. Simplify the following expression. [SSC CGL 21/07/2023 (3rd shift)][(1 + P) (1 + Pยฒ) (1 + Pโด) (1 + Pโธ) (1 + Pยนโถ) (1 - P) - 1](a) -Pยณยฒ(b) Pยณยฒ(c) (1 + Pยณยฒ)(d) (1 - Pยณยฒ)Correct Answer: (a) -PยณยฒSolution:10. If x and y are positive numbers such that x - y = 5 and xy = 150, then the value of (x + y) is: [SSC CGL 21/07/2023 (3rd shift)](a) 45(b) 25(c) 35(d) 15Correct Answer: (b) 25Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »