ALPHABET TEST(General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 2511. If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the second, third, tenth and eleventh letters of the word PASSIONATELY using each letter only once, second letter of that word is your answer. If no such word can be formed your answer is X and if more than one word can be formed your answer is Y.(a) E(b) L(c) X(d) YCorrect Answer: (d) YSolution:Meaningful words are : SEAL and SALE.12. If in the word CERTIFICATE, the first and the seventh letters are interchanged, similarly the second and the eighth letters are interchanged and so on up to the fifth and eleventh letters are interchanged, then which letter will be third to the right of sixth from the right end?(a) T(b) R(c) A(d) CCorrect Answer: (b) RSolution:13. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ELEVATION, each of which have as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabet?(a) One(b) Two(c) Three(d) More than threeCorrect Answer: (d) More than threeSolution:14. If each vowel in the word HABITUAL is changed to the next letter in the English alphabet and each consonant is changed to the previous letter in the English alphabet, which of the following will be fourth from the left ?(a) A(b) S(c) J(d) HCorrect Answer: (c) JSolution:Original word : HABITUAL Changed word : GBAJSVBK So, fourth from the left is J.15. In this question, a word has been given following by four other words, one of which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find this word. ‘CHEMOTHERAPY’(a) HECTARE(b) MOTHER(c) THEATER(d) FATHERCorrect Answer: (d) FATHERSolution:FATHER16. From the given alternatives, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word. REMEMBERING(a) NEGRO(b) AGREE(c) RAIN(d) GREENCorrect Answer: (d) GREENSolution:GREEN17. In this question, a word has been given following by four other words, one of which can not be formed by using the letters of the given word. Find this word. NOMENCLATURE(a) CLEAN(b) MENTAL(c) NATURE(d) RETIRECorrect Answer: (d) RETIRESolution:RETIRE can’t be formed using the above word.18. How many pairs of letters are there in the word ‘TABLE’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word, as they have between them in the English alphabet?(a) Three(b) Two(c) One(d) FourCorrect Answer: (c) OneSolution:19. How many pairs of letter are there in the word COMMUNICATION which have as many letters between them as in the English alphabet ?(a) Four(b) Five(c) Six(d) SevenCorrect Answer: (c) SixSolution:20. How many such pairs of letters are there in the word OVERSEE each of which has as many letters between them in the word (in both forward and backward directions) as they have between them in the English alphabetical series(a) Three(b) One(c) Four(d) NoneCorrect Answer: (c) FourSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »