ANALOGY (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 7011. Foresight : Anticipation :: Insomnia : ?(a) Treatment(b) Disease(c) Sleeplesness(d) UnrestCorrect Answer: (c) SleeplesnessSolution:Synonym of each other.12. Cricket : Bat :: Hockey : ?(a) Field(b) Stick(c) Player(d) BallCorrect Answer: (b) StickSolution:Stick In cricket ball is hit with bat same in hockey ball is hit with stick13. Energy : Joule :: Volume : ?(a) Solid(b) Capacity(c) Kilogram(d) LitreCorrect Answer: (d) LitreSolution:Joule is the unit of energy, Litre is the unit of volume.14. Fire : Ashes :: Explosion : ?(a) Flame(b) Death(c) Sound(d) DebrisCorrect Answer: (d) DebrisSolution:Debris Remain of fire is called Ashes, Remain of explosion is called Debris.15. Man : Biography :: Nation : ?(a) Leader(b) People(c) Geography(d) HistoryCorrect Answer: (d) HistorySolution:History The story of man Biography, The story of Nation History16. 841 : 29 :: 289 : ?(a) 23(b) 21(c) 17(d) 13Correct Answer: (c) 17Solution:17. 8 : 28 :: 27 : ?(a) 85(b) 28(c) 8(d) 64Correct Answer: (a) 85Solution:8 × 3 + 4 = 28 27 × 3 + 4 = 8518. 72 : 18 :: 56 : ?(a) 63(b) 66(c) 22(d) 124Correct Answer: (c) 22Solution:(7 + 2) × 2 = 18 (5 + 6) × 2 = 2219. 5.5 : 30.25 :: 11.0 : ?(a) 22.0(b) 30(c) 55(d) 121.00Correct Answer: (d) 121.00Solution:20. 10 : 99 :: 09 : ?(a) 49(b) 80(c) 69(d) 79Correct Answer: (b) 80Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234567Next »