ANALOGY (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 7041. FATIGUE : REST :: DEHYDRATE : ?(a) WEIGHT(b) HEAT(c) WATER(d) LIGHTCorrect Answer: (c) WATERSolution:We take rest in the state of fatigue (the condition of being very tired). Similarly, we drink water in the state of dehydration (the loss of water).42. Mitochondria : Energy :: DNA : ?(a) Inheritance(b) Reproduction(c) Locomotion(d) ImmunityCorrect Answer: (a) InheritanceSolution:Mitochondria is referred to as the powerhouse of the cell in which respiration of the cell in which respiration and energy production occur. DNA is the unit of inheritance.43. Chisel : Sculptor :: Harrow : ?(a) Gardener(b) Mason(c) Blacksmith(d) farmerCorrect Answer: (a) GardenerSolution:Here Tool-Worker relationship has been shown. Chisel is the tool of Sculptor. Similarly, Harrow is the tool of Gardener.44. Soil : Erosion :: Forest : ?(a) Pollution(b) Degradation(c) Dense(d) DeforestationCorrect Answer: (d) DeforestationSolution:Erosion destroys soil by means of rain, wind, streams etc. Similarly, deforestation refers to the loss of forest.45. Red Blood Cells : Erythrocytes :: White Blood Cells : ?(a) Thrombocytes(b) Lymphocytes(c) Monocytes(d) LeucocytesCorrect Answer: (d) LeucocytesSolution:Red Blood Cells are also called Erythrocytes. Similarly, White Blood Cells are called Leucocytes.46. Qualm : Nausea :: Burn : ?(a) Fresh(b) Sear(c) Sensible(d) WetCorrect Answer: (b) SearSolution:Qualm cause nausea. Similarly, burn causes sear.47. International Literacy Day : September 8 :: International Women’s Day : ?(a) March 8(b) June 26(c) April 22(d) November 4Correct Answer: (a) March 8Solution:International Literacy Day is celebrated on September 8 every year. Similarly, International Women’s Day is celebrated on March 8.48. Bihu : Assam :: Onam : ?(a) Karnataka(b) Kerala(c) Jammu & Kashmir(d) RajasthanCorrect Answer: (b) KeralaSolution:Bihu is celebrated in Assam. Similarly, Onam is celebrated in Kerala.49. Eye : Ophthalmologist :: Music : ?(a) Player(b) Conductor(c) Pianist(d) ComposerCorrect Answer: (d) ComposerSolution:Opthalmologist is a person who is specialised in eye and its diseases. Similarly, composer is a person who composes music.50. Pesticide : Crop :: Antiseptic : ?(a) Wound(b) Clothing(c) Bandage(d) BleedingCorrect Answer: (a) WoundSolution:Pesticides protect crops from insects and antiseptics protect wound from germs.Submit Quiz« Previous1234567Next »