Antonyms (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5041. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]Whether the rewards are in Commensurate with the efforts or not, a society will always have workaholics and the shirk work groups.(a) Disproportionate(b) Equal to(c) Matched(d) UnparalleledCorrect Answer: (a) DisproportionateSolution:‘Commensurate’ means proportionate or equal. Hence, ‘disproportionate’ will be its correct antonym.42. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)] Wars leave behind a large number of Emaciated soldiers in the camps of both the victorious and the vanquished.(a) Hefty(b) Thin(c) Disillusioned(d) DeterminedCorrect Answer: (a) HeftySolution:‘Emaciated’ means thin or skinny. Hence, ‘hefty’ will be its correct antonym that means fatty or heavy.43. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.There was a Mammoth gathering to listen to the leader(a) Negligible(b) Tiny(c) Poor(d) LargeCorrect Answer: (b) TinySolution:The word ‘Mammoth’ means huge. Hence, ‘tiny’ will be its correct antonym.44. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]The audience thoroughly enjoyed the Hilarious drama.(a) Amusing(b) Delightful(c) Serious(d) MomentousCorrect Answer: (c) SeriousSolution:‘Hilarious’ means very funny. Hence, ‘serious’ is its correct antonym.45. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]The writer’s Erudition in science is revealed in every page of the book.(a) Unenlightened(b) Ignorance(c) Intelligence(d) HollownessCorrect Answer: (b) IgnoranceSolution:The underlined word ‘Erudition’ means having or containing a lot of knowledge that is known by very few people. So, among the given options, ‘Ignorance’ would be its correct antonym. Ignorance means lack of knowledge or information.46. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]The princess charming was the centre of attraction today.(a) Enchanting(b) Hypnotic(c) Repulsive(d) FascinatingCorrect Answer: (c) RepulsiveSolution:‘Charming’ means very pleasant or attractive. Hence, ‘repulsive’ will be its correct antonym that means disgusting or offensive.47. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]The seminar which Ravi organised proved to be Momentous event.(a) Trivial(b) Futile(c) Vain(d) UselessCorrect Answer: (a) TrivialSolution:‘Momentous’ means of great importance or significance ‘trivial’ means unimportant. Hence, they are antonyms to each other.48. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]The question is not whether the court Vindicates him with regard to his involvement in the case, but how he feels about it.(a) Reprieves(b) Absolveds(c) Indicts(d) SummonsCorrect Answer: (c) IndictsSolution:Vindicate means clear (someone) of blame or suspicion while indicts means formally accuse of or charge with a crime. Hence, they are antonyms.49. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)]In those days many monarchs enjoyed vast Ecclesiastical powers(a) Permanent(c) Contemporary(b) Temporal(d) ConstitutionalCorrect Answer: (b) TemporalSolution:The underlined word ‘Ecclesiastical’ means relating to the Christian Church or its clergy; spiritual. So, among the given options ‘temporal’ is its correct antonym. Temporal means relating to practical matters or physical things rather than spiritual ones.50. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]The officer Exaggerated the damage caused by the rowdies.(a) Underwrote(b) Condemned(c) Ignored(d) UnderestimatedCorrect Answer: (d) UnderestimatedSolution:‘Exaggerated’ means ‘to make or show something greater then usual,’ but ‘underestimated’ means ‘to diminish or lessen the quality of something or someone.’ Hence, they both are antonyms to each other.Submit Quiz« Previous12345