Antonyms (Part-2) CDS-Solved PaperTotal Questions: 341. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]The speaker was unable to Pacify the crowd.(a) Excite(b) Antagonise(c) Threaten(d) ChallengeCorrect Answer: (a) ExciteSolution:‘Pacify’ means ‘to make someone calm and silent’, but ‘excite’ means ‘to provoke someone to do something’. Hence, they both are antonyms to each other.2. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]His officer was a very Strict person.(a) Pleasant(b) Open hearted(c) Lenient(d) IndifferentCorrect Answer: (c) LenientSolution:‘Strict’ means ‘hard or tough in attitude or action’, but ‘lenient’ means ‘soft hearted and friendly’. Hence, option (c) is its correct answer.3. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]Servitude is not helpful for mental growth.(a) Disservice(b) Retirement(c) Freedom(d) TerminationCorrect Answer: (c) FreedomSolution:‘Servitude’ means ‘slavery or bondage of any kind’, but ‘freedom’ means ‘to free from all bonds’. Hence, they be are antonyms.4. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]His attitude to poor people is Deplorable.(a) Commendable(b) Miserable(c) Equitable(d) DesirableCorrect Answer: (a) CommendableSolution:‘Deplorable’ means ‘dishonourable, unforgivable’, but ‘commendable’ means ‘deserving praise’. Hence, they are antonyms.5. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]The guest made Derogatory remarks about the food he was served.(a) Interesting(b) Complimentary(c) Unnecessary(d) CheerfulCorrect Answer: (b) ComplimentarySolution:‘Derogatory’ means ‘showing a critical or disrespectful attitude’, but ‘complimentary’ means ‘showing respect to other or praise someone’ or something. Hence, they are antonyms.6. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]He has an Aversion to milk.(a) Dear(b) Loving(c) Liking(d) PetCorrect Answer: (c) LikingSolution:‘Aversion’ means ‘strong dislike for something’, but ‘liking’ means ‘a feeling of fondness for something’. Hence, option (c) is its correct answer.7. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]The Paucity of good teachers is the chief reason for the present condition of these schools.(a) Presence(b) Surplus(c) Appointment(d) RetentionCorrect Answer: (b) SurplusSolution:The underlined word ‘Paucity’ means ‘the presence of something in only small or insufficient quantities or amounts’. So, among the given options, ‘surplus’ is its correct antonym as it means more than what is needed or used; excess.8. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]Don’t you think his account of things was Monotonous?(a) Agreeable(b) Acceptable(c) Varied(d) IndecentCorrect Answer: (c) VariedSolution:‘Monotonous’ means ‘lacking in variety or interest or unvarying’, but ‘varied’ means ‘showing variation or variety’. Hence, they are antonyms.9. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word. [Evening Shift-2015 (II)]Spurious drugs can prove to be fatal.(a) Virtuous(b) Inferior(c) Genuine(d) ContemptuousCorrect Answer: (c) GenuineSolution:‘Spurious’ means ‘something without having its genuine qualities; fake’ but ‘genuine’ means ‘authentic; real’. Hence, they both are antonyms.10. Directions (Q. Nos. 10-24) In the following questions, a word is given followed by four words/group of words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the given word and mark your response on answer sheet accordingly. [Morning Shift-2015 (I)]FORBID(a) Forgive(b) Allow(c) Refuse(d) DepriveCorrect Answer: (b) AllowSolution:‘Forbid’ means ‘restrictions’. So, its correct antonym will be ‘allow’ which means ‘to give permission to do something’.Submit Quiz1234Next »