AREA AND PERIMETER (CDS)Total Questions: 11691. The area of a rhombus with side 13 cm and one diagonal 10 cm will be [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) 140 square cm(b) 130 square cm(c) 120 square cm(d) 110 square cmCorrect Answer: (c) 120 square cmSolution:Given, a side of rhombus (a)= 13 cm and a diagonal of rhombus (d₁) = 10 cm 92. Two circles, each of radius r, with centres P and Q are such that each circle passes through the centre of the other circle. Then, the area common to the circles is less than one-third of the sum of the areas of the two circles by [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:Given, radius of two circles be r. 93. The sides of a triangle are 25 cm, 39 cm and 56 cm. The perpendicular from the opposite vertex on the side of 56 cm is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) 10 cm(b) 12 cm(c) 15 cm(d) 16 cmCorrect Answer: (c) 15 cmSolution:Let the three sides of a triangle be a, b and c, respectively. 94. From a circular piece of cardboard of radius 3 cm, two sectors of 40° each have been cut off. The area of the remaining portion is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) 11 sq cm(b) 22 sq cm(c) 33 sq cm(d) 44 sq cmCorrect Answer: (b) 22 sq cmSolution:Given, radius of circle, r = 3 cm95. Three equal circles each of diameter d are drawn on a plane in such a way that each circle touches the other two circles. A big circle is drawn in such a manner that it touches each of the small circles internally. The area of the big circle is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:Given, diameter of each circle = d, ∴ Radius of each circle = d/2, 96. The sides of a triangular field are 41 m, 40 m and 9 m. The number of rose beds that can be prepared in the field if each rose bed, on an average, needs 900 sq cm space, is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) 2000(b) 1800(c) 900(d) 800Correct Answer: (a) 2000Solution:Let the sides of a triangular field be a, b and c, respectively.97. The ratio of the outer and inner perimeters of a circular path is 23 : 22. If the path is 5 m wide, then the diameter of the inner circle is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) 55 m(b) 110 m(c) 220 m(d) 230 mCorrect Answer: (c) 220 mSolution:Let the radius of outer circle and inner circle be Rₘ and rₘ , respectively. 98. Let a, b, c be the sides of a right triangle, where c is the hypotenuse. The radius of the circle which touches the sides of the triangle is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) (a + b - c) / 2(b) (a + b + c) / 2(c) (a + 2b + 2c) / 2(d) (2a + 2b - c) / 2Correct Answer: (a) (a + b - c) / 2Solution:Given, a, b and c are the sides of a right triangle, where c is the hypotenuse. 99. The area of the largest triangle that can be inscribed in a semi-circle of radius r is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) r²(b) 2r²(c) 3r²(d) 4r²Correct Answer: (a) r²Solution:Let the r be the radius of semi-circle. In ∆ABC, AO = OB = OC = [radius of circle]100. Four equal-sized maximum circular plates are cut off from a square paper sheet of area 784 sq cm. The circumference of each plate is [2015 (I) Morning Shift](a) 11 cm(b) 22 cm(c) 33 cm(d) 44 cmCorrect Answer: (d) 44 cmSolution:Let the side of a square paper sheet be a cm. Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »