AREA AND PERIMETER (CDS)Total Questions: 116101. A railroad curve is to be laid on a circle. What radius (approximate) should be used, if the track is to change direction by 25º in a distance of 120 m? [2014 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 300 m(b) 280 m(c) 275 m(d) 264 mCorrect Answer: (c) 275 mSolution:We know that,102. What is the area of the parallelogram? [2014 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 63m²(b) 96m²(c) 126m²(d) 252m²Correct Answer: (d) 252m²Solution:Given, perimeter of parallelogram land = 86 m and diagonal = 41m. Let one side of parallelogram be x m. 103. What is the shorter height of the parallelogram? [2014 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 9.0 m(b) 7.5 m(c) 5.5 m(d) 4.5 mCorrect Answer: (a) 9.0 mSolution:From the above figure, shorter height of parallelogram = AM104. Consider the following statements [2014 (II) Evening Shift ]1. The difference between the diagonals of the parallelogram is more than 20 m. 2. The difference between the heights of the parallelogram is more than 10 m.Which of the above statement(s) is/are correct?(a) Only 1(b) Only 2(c) Both 1 and 2(d) Neither 1 nor 2Correct Answer: (a) Only 1Solution:105. If the radius of a circle is increased by 6%, then its area will increase by [2014 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 6%(b) 9%(c) 12.36%(d) 16.64%Correct Answer: (c) 12.36%Solution:Let the radius of circle = r , Then, area of a circle = πr² 106. The sides of a triangle are in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4. If its perimeter is 52 cm, then what is the length of the smallest side? [2014 (II) Evening Shift ](a) 9 cm(b) 10 cm(d) 12 cm(c) 11 cmCorrect Answer: (d) 12 cmSolution:Given, sides of a triangle are in the ratio = 1/2 : 1/3 : 1 4107. If every side of an equilateral triangle is doubled, then the area of new triangle becomes times the area of the old one. What is k equal to? [2014 (II) Evening Shift ](a) √3(b) 2(c) 4(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 4Solution:Let the sides of an old triangle be a, then area of an old equilateral triangle,108. How many circular plates of diameter d be taken out of a square plate of side 2d with minimum loss of material? [2014 (I) Morning Shift](a) 8(b) 6(c) 4(d) 2Correct Answer: (c) 4Solution:From the figure, it is clear that, 4 circular plates of diameter d can be made of a square plate of side 2d with minimum loss of material.109. What is the total area of three equilateral triangles inscribed in a semi-circle of radius 2 cm? [2014 (I) Morning Shift](a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (d)Solution:Since, ∆AOB, ∆BOC and ∆COD are equilateral.110. The area of a sector of a circle of radius 36 cm is 72π cm² . The length of the corresponding arc of the sector is [2014 (I) Morning Shift](a) π cm(b) 2 π cm(c) 3 π cm(d) 4 π cmCorrect Answer: (d) 4 π cmSolution:Area of sector = 72 π cm² Submit Quiz« Previous123456789101112Next »