ARITHMETICAL REASONING (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 2411. A book has 300 pages and each page has 20 lines of 10 words each. How many words are there in the book altogether?(a) 6000(b) 60000(c) 66000(d) 600000Correct Answer: (b) 60000Solution:Total number of words = 300 × 20 × 10 = 6000012. In a joint family, there are father, mother, four married sons and two unmarried daughters. Three sons have 2 daughters each and one has a son. How many female members are there in the family?(a) 13(b) 8(c) 11(d) 12Correct Answer: (a) 13Solution:Mother = 1 Wives = 4 Unmarried daughters = 2 Total number of female members = 1 + 4 + 2 + 6 = 1313. The average of 6 numbers is 40. If each of the first three numbers is increased by 4 and each of the remaining three numbers is decreased by 6, then the new average is(a) 168(b) 158(c) 79(d) 89Correct Answer: (c) 79Solution:14. The average of 6 numbers is 40. If each of the first three numbers is increased by 4 and each of the remaining three numbers is decreased by 6, then the new average is(a) 36(b) 30(c) 39(d) 42Correct Answer: (c) 39Solution:15. If 4 cats can kill 4 rats in 4 minutes, how many minutes will it take 8 cats to kill 8 rats?(a) 8(b) 4(c) 2(d) 16Correct Answer: (b) 4Solution:4 cats can kill 4 rats in 4 minutes. So, 8 cats can kill 8 rats in 4 minutes.16. An official meeting is attended by 130 department employees, of them, 66 drink tea, 56 drink coffee and 63 drink juice, 27 can drink either tea or coffee, 25 can drink coffee or juice and 23 can drink juice and tea. 5 employees can drink all of the three. How many drink only tea?(a) 21(b) 22(c) 18(d) 20Correct Answer: (a) 21Solution:17. In a department, 24 employees know typing and 11 employees know stenography, 25 employees know to use a computer, 7 employees know both typing and stenography, 4 employees know stenography and computers and 3 employees know all the three. If there were 50 employees in the department, find how many employees don’t know none of the three jobs.(a) 40(b) 10(c) 47(d) 33Correct Answer: (b) 10Solution:18. In a class composed of x girls, y boys what part of the class is composed of girls?(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (c)Solution:19. In a row, 25 trees are planted at equal distance from each other. The distance from each other. The distance between 1st and 25th tree is 30 m. What is the distance between 3rd and 15th tree?(a) 8m(b) 15m(c) 16m(d) 18mCorrect Answer: (b) 15mSolution:20. In a zoo, there are Rabbits and Pigeons. If heads are counted, there are 200 and if legs are counted, there are 580. How many pigeons are there?(a) 90(b) 100(c) 110(d) 120Correct Answer: (c) 110Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »