Average (SSC) (Part-5)Total Questions: 501. Average of the marks of 132 students of a college is 50. If the average of the marks of the passed students is 55 and the average of the marks of the failed students is 35, then what will be the respective ratio of the total marks of passed students and the total marks of failed students? [SSC CHSL 14/03/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 1:3(b) 11:7(c) 33:7(d) 21:8Correct Answer: (a) 1:3Solution:2. 10 Consecutive numbers are given. If the average of the two numbers given in the middle is 13.5, then what is the sum of the first 6 numbers? [SSC CHSL 14/03/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) 58(b) 55(c) 67(d) 69Correct Answer: (d) 69Solution:3. Average of 6 consecutive even numbers is 35. What will be the sum of smallest and largest even number among these 6 numbers? [SSC CHSL 14/03/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 68(b) 72(c) 70(d) 66Correct Answer: (c) 70Solution:4. The average age of 5 children of a family is 15 years. Average age of children together with their father and mother is 25 years. If the father is older than the mother by 4 years, then find the age of mother (in years). [SSC CHSL 15/03/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 44(b) 48(c) 46(d) 52Correct Answer: (b) 48Solution:5. What will be the average of the first 8 positive even numbers divisible by 9? [SSC CHSL 16/03/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) 45(b) 72(c) 81(d) 63Correct Answer: (c) 81Solution:6. The average age of Ram and Shyam is 28 years. If Rahim replaces Ram, then the average age will become 26 years. If Rahim replaces Shyam, then the average age will become 30 years. What are the respective ages of Ram, Shyam and Rahim? [SSC CHSL 17/03/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 32 years, 24 years and 28 years(b) 34 years, 40 years and 30 years(c) 48 years, 40 years and 26 years(d) 38 years, 44 years and 36 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) 32 years, 24 years and 28 yearsSolution:7. A man spends Rs.2,300 monthly on average for the first four months and Rs.1,800 monthly for the next eight months and saves Rs. 12,400 a year. Find his monthly income. [SSC CHSL 20/03/2023 (3rd Shift)](a) Rs.3,000(b) Rs.2,400(c) Rs.2,200(d) Rs.2,100Correct Answer: (a) Rs.3,000Solution:8. The average age of Abhay, his wife and their child 6 years ago was 42 years and that of his wife and their child 8 years ago was 30 years, Find the present age of Abhay. [SSC CHSL 20/03/2023 (4th Shift)](a) 68 years(b) 63 years(c) 64 years(d) 66 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) 68 yearsSolution:9. There are 5 numbers, where the first number is double of the second number and two-third of the third number. The average of 5 numbers is 60. If the sum of the remaining two numbers is 120, then find the value of the 3rd number. [SSC CHSL 21/03/2023 (1st Shift)](a) 120(b) 90(c) 80(d) 60Correct Answer: (b) 90Solution:10. The average of 5 consecutive even numbers is A. If the next 5 even numbers are also included, then what is the average of these 10 numbers? [SSC CHSL 21/03/2023 (2nd Shift)](a) A + 7(b) A + 2(c) A + 9(d) A + 5Correct Answer: (d) A + 5Solution:Submit Quiz12345Next »