Average (SSC) (Part-5)Total Questions: 5021. Ram, Shyam, Rohan, Reeta and Mukesh are five members of a family who are weighed consecutively and their average weight is calculated after each member is weighed. If the average weight increases by 2 kg each time, how much heavier is Mukesh than Ram? [SSC CGL 13/12/2022 (1st Shift)](a) 14 kg(b) 18 kg(c) 16 kg(d) 12 kgCorrect Answer: (c) 16 kgSolution:22. The average salary of all the employees in a company is Rs.14,000. The average salary of 5 technicians is Rs.18,000 and the average salary of the rest is Rs.13,200. The total number of employees in the company is: [SSC CPO 09/11/2022 (Morning)](a) 28(b) 30(c) 29(d) 27Correct Answer: (b) 30Solution:23. Class 10, consisting of 40 students, took a science test. 30 students had an average score of 95. The other students had an average score of 85. What is the average score of the whole class? [SSC CPO 09/11/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 92.3(b) 92.5(c) 92.4(d) 92.2Correct Answer: (b) 92.5Solution:24. There are six baskets - Green Red, Blue, Yellow, Black and White. Each basket has some rings in it. The average number of rings in all the six baskets is 38. If the blue basket is removed, the average number of rings in the remaining baskets is 34. How many rings are there in the blue basket? [SSC CPO 09/11/2022 (Evening)](a) 22(b) 45(c) 37(d) 58Correct Answer: (d) 58Solution:25. The average age of 10 students and their class teacher is 17 years. If the age of the class teacher is excluded, the average age of the 10 students is reduced by 2 years. What is the age (years) of the class teacher? [SSC CPO 11/11/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 38(b) 36(c) 37(d) 35Correct Answer: (c) 37Solution:26. The average score in an English. exam of a class of 45 students in a coaching centre is 52. A group of 6 boys having an average score of 40 leave the class and another group of eight boys having an average score of 43 join the class. What is the new average score of the class? [SSC CPO 11/11/2022 (Evening)](a) 48(b) 53(c) 49.5(d) 52Correct Answer: (d) 52Solution:27. What is the difference between the average of first 148 even positive numbers and the average of first 129 odd positive numbers? [SSC CGL Tier II (08/08/2022)](a) 21(b) 20(c) 23(d) 19Correct Answer: (b) 20Solution:28. Average age of 7 students of a class is 28 years. Average age of first three students is 30 years. Age of fourth student is 4 years less than the age of fifth student. Ages of last two students is same and is 5 more than the average age of first three students. What is the average age of fourth and fifth student? [SSC CGL Tier II (08/08/2022)](a) 20 years(b) 36 years(c) 16 years(d) 18 yearsCorrect Answer: (d) 18 yearsSolution:29. In a company, the average salary of all the employees is ₹20,000. The average salary of group-A employees is 32,000 while the average salary of group-B employees is ₹18,000. What is the number of employees in group-A if there are 72 employees in group-B? [Graduate Level 02/08/2022 (Shift-3)](a) 9(b) 12(c) 6(d) 8Correct Answer: (b) 12Solution:30. In a school there are 15 boys and 10 girls in class X. The average age of the boys is 16, while the average age of the girls is 15. Find the average age of the students in the class. [Graduate Level 03/08/2022 (Shift-3)](a) 15.8(b) 15.6(c) 15.7(d) 15.5Correct Answer: (b) 15.6Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »