Average (SSC) (Part-5)Total Questions: 5031. Find the average of 3²⁰, 3³⁰, 3⁴⁰. [Graduate Level 03/08/2022 (Shift-3)](a) (3²⁰ + 3¹⁰ + 3⁴⁰(b) 3³⁰(c) (3²⁰ + 3³⁰ + 3⁴⁰)(d) (3¹⁹ + 3²⁹ + 3³⁹)Correct Answer: (d) (3¹⁹ + 3²⁹ + 3³⁹)Solution:32. For the past five months, a merchant has made sales of Rs.6,435, Rs.6,927, Rs.6,855, Rs.7,230 and Rs.6,562. What amount of sales does he need in the sixth month to achieve an average sale of Rs.6,500? [Higher Secondary 01/08/2022 (Shift-3)](a) Rs.4,781(b) Rs.4,991(c) Rs.4,810(d) Rs.5,021Correct Answer: (b) Rs.4,991Solution:33. A student obtained 72 marks in Biology, 84 marks in Hindi, 91 marks in Mathematics, 80 marks in Science and 73 marks in English (out of 100). Find his average marks. [Higher Secondary 03/08/2022 (Shift-4)](a) 65(b) 70(c) 60(d) 80Correct Answer: (d) 80Solution:34. The average of X and Y is 10X. What is the value of Y? [SSC MTS 05/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 16X(b) 9X(c) 18X(d) 19XCorrect Answer: (d) 19XSolution:35. The average of six consecutive odd numbers is 26. Find the difference between the largest and the smallest of these numbers. [SSC MTS 05/07/2022 (Evening)](a) 8(b) 16(c) 10(d) 12Correct Answer: (c) 10Solution:36. The average of a set of 20 numbers is P. If one of the numbers from the set is replaced with 58, then the average becomes (P - 2). What is the value of the number that is replaced? [SSC MTS 06/07/2022 (Morning)](a) 98(b) 94(c) 60(d) 104Correct Answer: (a) 98Solution:37. The average of the runs scored by 8 players in an innings is 55. If the runs scored by 7 of these players in the innings are 25, 35, 45, 60, 65, 60 and 80, then how many runs are scored by the 8th player in that innings? [SSC MTS 06/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 65(b) 80(c) 75(d) 70Correct Answer: (d) 70Solution:38. The current average age of a family of five members is 24. If the present age of the youngest member in the family is 8 years, what was the average age of the family members just before the birth of this youngest member? [SSC MTS 07/07/2022 (Morning)](a) 24 years(b) 20 years(c) 28 years(d) 16 yearsCorrect Answer: (b) 20 yearsSolution:39. The average of 47 consecutive natural numbers is 99. What is the largest number among these numbers? [SSC MTS 07/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 122(b) 123(c) 121(d) 124Correct Answer: (a) 122Solution:40. The average of 5 consecutive odd numbers is 33. What is the product of the smallest and the largest of these five numbers? [SSC MTS 07/07/2022 (Evening)](a) 1147(b) 1237(c) 957(d) 1073Correct Answer: (d) 1073Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »