Average (SSC) (Part-5)Total Questions: 5041. There are four people in a family. The average age of these four members is 32 years. The father's age is 50 years, the mother's age is 46 years, and the daughter's age is 20 years. Find the age of the only son in the family. [SSC MTS 07/07/2022 (Evening)](a) 18 years(b) 16 years(c) 14 years(d) 12 yearsCorrect Answer: (d) 12 yearsSolution:42. The average of four consecutive odd numbers is 8. If the next odd number is also considered, then what will be the new average of these five numbers? [SSC MTS 08/07/2022 (Morning)](a) 9(b) 7(c) 10(d) 11Correct Answer: (a) 9Solution:43. Ravi buys 5 pens at ₹150 each, 2 pencils at 100 each, and 3 notebooks at ₹250 each. What is the average expenditure incurred by Ravi per article? [SSC MTS 08/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) ₹180(b) ₹160(c) ₹170(d) ₹165Correct Answer: (c) ₹170Solution:44. The average weight of all the 200 employees in an office is 68.2 kg, where 2/5 of the employees are ladies and the ratio of the average weight of a man to that of a woman is 7 : 5. Find the average weight of the female employees. [SSC MTS 08/07/2022 (Evening)](a) 60 kg(b) 54 kg(c) 55 kg(d) 59 kgCorrect Answer: (c) 55 kgSolution:45. The average age of eight girls is Y years. 5 new girls having ages (in years) given by y + 3, y - 6, y + 15, y + 8 and y + 6 join the class. What is the new average age of the class? [SSC MTS 11/07/2022 (Morning)](a) (y + 2) years(b) (y + 6) years(c) (y + 3) years(d) (y + 1) yearsCorrect Answer: (a) (y + 2) yearsSolution:46. There are two numbers such that the first number is four times of the second number. If their average is 65, then what is the second number? [SSC MTS 12/07/2022 (Morning)](a) 26(b) 14(c) 24(d) 28Correct Answer: (a) 26Solution:47. 8 years ago, the average age of Rahul's family consisting of 6 members was 35 years. One year ago a new baby was born in this family. What will be the average age of the family four years hence? [SSC MTS 12/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 41 years(b) 37 years(c) 40 years(d) 43 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) 41 yearsSolution:48. The average marks obtained in a test by three students is x. If the marks of a new student is also considered, then the average marks increases by 2. What's the marks secured by the new student in the test? [SSC MTS 13/07/2022 (Morning)](a) x + 4(b) x + 6(c) x + 8(d) x + 2Correct Answer: (c) x + 8Solution:49. The average of T₁ and T₂ is 15. The average of T₃ and T₄ is 35. What is the average of T₁, T₂, T₃ and T₄? [SSC MTS 13/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 24(b) 30(c) 28(d) 25Correct Answer: (d) 25Solution:50. The mean of five numbers is 45. If a sixth number is also included the mean becomes 48. Find the sixth number. [SSC MTS 13/07/2022 (Afternoon)](a) 73(b) 63(c) 43(d) 53Correct Answer: (b) 63Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345