CLASSIFICATION (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 5011. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Venus : Shukra(b) Uranus : Indra(c) Mars : Mangal(d) Saturn : BudhaCorrect Answer: (d) Saturn : BudhaSolution:In all other pairs, second is the correct Indian name of the planet denoted by the first.12. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Steel : Utensils(b) Bronze : Statue(c) Duralumin : Aircraft(d) Iron : RailsCorrect Answer: (d) Iron : RailsSolution:In all other pairs, first is the alloy used to make the second. (Iron is not an alloy but a metal.)13. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) scalpel : Surgeon(b) Chisel : Soldier(c) Awl : Cobbler(d) Knife : ThiefCorrect Answer: (b) Chisel : SoldierSolution:In all other pairs, first is a tool used by the second.14. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Cockroach : Antennae(b) Lizard : Flagella(c) Hydra : Tentacles(d) Plasmodium : CiliaCorrect Answer: (b) Lizard : FlagellaSolution:In all other pairs, second is the organ for movement of the first.15. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Pyrometer : Radiation(b) Calorimeter: Heat(c) Parameter : Area(d) Barometer : HumidityCorrect Answer: (d) Barometer : HumiditySolution:In all other pairs, first is an instrument used to measure the second.16. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Chandragupta : Mauryan(b) Babar : Mughal(c) Kanishka : Kushan(d) Mahavira : JainismCorrect Answer: (d) Mahavira : JainismSolution:In all other pairs, second is the name of the dynasty founded by the first.17. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Flurry : Blizzard(b) Moisten : Drench(c) Prick : Stab(d) Scrub : PolishCorrect Answer: (a) Flurry : BlizzardSolution:In all other pairs, second is of higher intensity than the first.18. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Mulder : Proteins(b) Curie : Radium(c) Becquerel : Radioactivity(d) Einstein : TelevisionCorrect Answer: (d) Einstein : TelevisionSolution:In all other pairs, first is the name of the scientist who discovered the second.19. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Taiwan : Taipei(b) China: Mongolia(c) Iran : Teheran(d) Japan : TokyoCorrect Answer: (b) China: MongoliaSolution:In all other pairs, second is the capital of the first.20. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Honest : Cheat(b) Good : Nice(c) Extravagant : Thrifty(d) Seldom : OftenCorrect Answer: (b) Good : NiceSolution:In all other pairs, the given words are antonyms of each other.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »