CLASSIFICATION (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 5021. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Sports – Ground(b) Cinema – Screen(c) Drama – Stage(d) Rubber – EraseCorrect Answer: (d) Rubber – EraseSolution:Except Rubber-Erase, in all others Activity and Place relationship has been shown. In Rubber-Erase, the Article and Function relationship has been shown.22. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Perception(b) Discernment(c) Penetration(d) InsinuationCorrect Answer: (d) InsinuationSolution:Insinuation is different from the other words. Insinuate (Verb) means “to suggest something bad about somebody/something in an unpleasant and indirect way.” Insinuation (Noun) means “the action of insinuating something.”23. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Gallon(b) Ton(c) Quintal(d) KilogramCorrect Answer: (a) GallonSolution:Except Gallon, all others are units of mass. Gallon is the unit of volume.24. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Short – Long(b) Man – Woman(c) Light – Heavy(d) Crime – BlameCorrect Answer: (d) Crime – BlameSolution:Except the pair Crime — Blame, in all other pairs of words one word is the antonym of the other.25. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Tomato(b) Potato(c) Onion(d) CarrotCorrect Answer: (a) TomatoSolution:Except Tomato, all others are modified roots or stems.26. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Krishna(b) Cauvery(c) Narmada(d) MahanadiCorrect Answer: (c) NarmadaSolution:Narmada is a west-flowing river, and it flows into the Arabian Sea. All other rivers are east-flowing and fall into the Bay of Bengal.27. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Lakshdeep(b) Tamil Nadu(c) Andhra Pradesh(d) KeralaCorrect Answer: (a) LakshdeepSolution:Lakshadweep is a Union Territory.28. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Nepal(b) Myanmar(c) Bangladesh(d) Sri LankaCorrect Answer: (d) Sri LankaSolution:Sri Lanka is an island nation. It is separated from India by Palk Strait. In the north, India is adjoined by China, Nepal, and Bhutan. In the east lies Bangladesh and Myanmar.29. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Silver(b) Platinum(c) Zinc(d) BronzeCorrect Answer: (d) BronzeSolution:Except Bronze, all others are metals. Bronze is an alloy.30. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Shimla(b) Darjeeling(c) Ooty(d) AgraCorrect Answer: (d) AgraSolution:Except Agra, all others are hill stations.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »