CLASSIFICATION (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 5031. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Influenza(b) Scurvy(c) Rickets(d) Night – blindnessCorrect Answer: (a) InfluenzaSolution:Except Influenza, all others are diseases caused by a deficiency of vitamins.32. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Phycology : Algae(b) Ornithology : Birds(c) Mycology : Fungi(d) Biology : BotanyCorrect Answer: (d) Biology : BotanySolution:The scientific study of the second is called the first in all the pairs except Biology: Botany.33. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Anther(b) Retina(c) Ovary(d) PetalCorrect Answer: (b) RetinaSolution:Except Retina, all others are parts of a flower.34. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) January, May(b) April, June(c) July, August(d) January, DecemberCorrect Answer: (b) April, JuneSolution:Except the months of April and June, all other months have 31 days each.35. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Asia(b) Canada(c) Europe(d) AfricaCorrect Answer: (b) CanadaSolution:Except Canada, all others are continents. Canada is the northern half of North America.36. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Obstetrician(b) Podiatrist(c) Pulmonologist(d) ProsthetistCorrect Answer: (d) ProsthetistSolution:Except prosthetist, all others are related to real organs of mankind.37. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Liver(b) Pituitary(c) Adrenal(d) ThyroidCorrect Answer: (a) LiverSolution:Except liver, all other glands are smaller in size.38. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Violet(b) Pink(c) Blue(d) OrangeCorrect Answer: (b) PinkSolution:Except Pink, all other colors are parts of a rainbow.39. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Tetanus(b) Pneumonia(c) Tuberculosis(d) HepatitisCorrect Answer: (d) HepatitisSolution:Except hepatitis, all other diseases are caused by bacteria. Hepatitis is caused by a virus.40. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Tulip(b) Lotus(c) Marigold(d) RoseCorrect Answer: (b) LotusSolution:Lotus is different from all other flowers as it is grown in muddy water.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »