CLASSIFICATION (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 5041. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 0 – 3 – 8(b) 9 – 12 – 16(c) 17 – 20 – 24(d) 51 – 54 – 58Correct Answer: (a) 0 – 3 – 8Solution:42. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 515 – 103(b) 635 – 127(c) 745 – 149(d) 856 – 214Correct Answer: (d) 856 – 214Solution:43. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 9/8(b) 64/16(c) 25/32(d) 36/64Correct Answer: (b) 64/16Solution:44. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 6121(b) 7364(c) 1036(d) 2710Correct Answer: (a) 6121Solution:Except the number 6121, all other numbers are even numbers.45. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) (96, 24)(b) (39, 18)(c) (81, 54)(d) (82, 64)Correct Answer: (d) (82, 64)Solution:Except the number pair (82, 64), in all other number pairs both the numbers are multiples of 3. 96 = 32 ×3; 24 = 8 × 3 39 = 13 × 3; 18 = 6 × 3 81 = 27 × 3; 54 = 18 × 346. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 543, 453(b) 243, 432(c) 234, 342(d) 354, 543Correct Answer: (a) 543, 453Solution:47. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) (17, 71)(b) (23, 32)(c) (19, 90)(d) (46, 64)Correct Answer: (c) (19, 90)Solution:Except in the number pair (19, 90) in each of the number pairs the digits have been interchanged.48. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 97 – 16(b) 78 – 15(c) 58 – 13(d) 69 – 14Correct Answer: (d) 69 – 14Solution:49. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) Year 2012(b) Year 1998(c) Year 2015(d) Year 1997Correct Answer: (a) Year 2012Solution:Year 2012 is a Leap Year.50. Finding the "odd one out" among four words(a) 1, 2, 4, 7(b) 2, 3, 5, 8(c) 3, 4, 6, 9(d) 4, 2, 3, 9Correct Answer: (d) 4, 2, 3, 9Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345