Cloze Test (Part-2) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 501. One of India’s greatest musicians in MS Subbulakshmi, affectionately known to most people at M.S. Her singing has brought 50. ……… to millions of people not only 51. ……… all parts of India, but in 52. ……… countries around the worlds as well. 53. ……… October, 1966 Subbulakshmi was invited to 54. ……… in New York, where people of 55. ……… foreign countries listened to her music 56. ……… This was one of the greatest 57. ……… ever given to any musician. For 58. ……… together M.S. kept that international 59. ……… spell-bound with the beauty of her voice and her style of singing. [Morning Shift-2018 (I)] ……… to millions of people not only(a) over(b) on(c) in(d) withCorrect Answer: (c) inSolution:For the given blank preposition ‘in’ is the suitable choice as ‘in’ is used for a enclosed space or large parts of a place.2. ……… all parts of India, but in [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) strange(b) unknown(c) other(d) familiarCorrect Answer: (c) otherSolution:In the given blank, option (c) ‘other’ is the correct choice as it is used to refer to an additional thing of the same type as one that has been already mentioned.3. ……… countries around the worlds as well. [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) Within(b) on(c) in(d) byCorrect Answer: (c) inSolution:For the given blank, preposition ‘in’ is the suitable choice as ‘in’ is used for months, years, centuries and long periods.4. ……… October, 1966 Subbulakshmi was invited to [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) dance(b) sing(c) speak(d) enjoyCorrect Answer: (b) singSolution:As mentioned in the passage, M.S. Subbulakshmi was a great singer, so she must be invited to sing in New York. Hence, option (b) ‘sing’ is the correct choice.5. ……… in New York, where people of [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) many(b) few(c) backward(d) allCorrect Answer: (a) manySolution:In the given blank, option (a) ‘many’ is the correct choice. Adjective ‘many’ is used with plural countable nouns (foreign countries).6. ……… foreign countries listened to her music [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) attentively(b) quietly(c) indifferently(d) boldlyCorrect Answer: (a) attentivelySolution:With reference to music listening, option (a) ‘attentively’ is the suitable usage in the given context ‘Attentively’ means ‘while giving close attention.7. ……… This was one of the greatest [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) awards(b) honours(c) prizes(d) recognitionsCorrect Answer: (b) honoursSolution:In the given context ‘honours’ is the correct usage as it means ‘to regard with great respect’.8. ……… ever given to any musician. For [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) seconds(b) minutes(c) hours(d) daysCorrect Answer: (c) hoursSolution:For referring to a longer period, option (c) ‘hours’ is the correct usage. The word is used here to show the long period of music event.9. ……… together M.S. kept that international [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) spectator(b) audience(c) time(d) businessmenCorrect Answer: (b) audienceSolution:In the given context, with the word ‘international’ option (b) ‘audience’ is the correct usage. In refers to the people of foreign countries who had came to listen the melodious voice of M.S. Subbulakshmi.10. ……… spell-bound with the beauty of her voice and her style of singing. The second Anglo-Maratha War had shattered the [Morning Shift-2018 (I)](a) power(b) dignity(c) time(d) patienceCorrect Answer: (a) powerSolution:With the word ‘shattered’, option (a) ‘power’ is the correct usage in the given context. The usage of word ‘dignity’ will not be correct in the given context. Other words are not relevant here.Submit Quiz12345Next »