Cloze Test (Part-2) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5021. .……… I behave like an idiot. [Evening Shift-2017 (II)](a) service(b) business(c) deed(d) actCorrect Answer: (b) businessSolution:In the given context ‘business’ will be the correct usage. ‘Business’ refers to the activity of buying and selling of goods or services.22. I cannot explain ……… for this [Evening Shift-2017 (II)](b) the responses(a) the reasons(c) the answers(d) the causesCorrect Answer: (a) the reasonsSolution:With the word ‘explain’ option (a) ‘the reasons’ will be the appropriate choice in the given context as reasons are explained for an action done.23. but that is how it .………… has been [Evening Shift-2017 (II)](a) always(b) no time(c) any time(d) many timesCorrect Answer: (a) alwaysSolution:In the given blank adverb ‘always’ will be used as the expression ‘always has been’ is used to show the time reference of an action.24. that is how it is ……… [Evening Shift-2017 (II)](a) then(b) now(c) later(d) afterCorrect Answer: (b) nowSolution:The usage of ‘is’ indicate that the given sentence is in Present Tense, so option (b) ‘now’ will be the correct choice for the given blank.25. Many of us believe that science is something modern,............the truth is that [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) if(b) though(c) unlessCorrect Answer: (b) thoughSolution:In the given blank conjunction ‘though’ will be used as ‘though’ is used to connect two contrasting ideas.26. ..........has been using science for [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) men(b) people(c) manCorrect Answer: (c) manSolution:The helping verb ‘has’ takes a singular noun, so, option (c) ‘man’ is the correct choice for the given blank.27. ..........very long time. However, it has [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) the(b) a(c) thatCorrect Answer: (b) aSolution:Article ‘a’ is used before the words starting with consonant sounds. So, option (b) ‘a’ is the correct choice for the given blank.28. ...........a greater effect on human lives in the last 25 [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) has(b) have(c) hadCorrect Answer: (c) hadSolution:With the helping verb ‘has’ option (c) ‘had’ is the correct usage as ‘has had’ is used to indicate an ongoing action in the past that was completed before some other action.29. ..........30 years than in the hundreds of years [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) the(b) a(c) thatCorrect Answer: (b) aSolution:For the given blank conjunction ‘or’ will be the correct usage as it is used to suggest that only one possibility can be realised.30. ..........the invention of the plough. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) from(b) for(c) sinceCorrect Answer: (c) sinceSolution:In the given blank preposition ‘since’ will be the correct usage as it is used with a particular point in time.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »