Cloze Test (Part-2) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5031. The ......... gifts of science have made moder life [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) marvellous(b) or(c) eitherCorrect Answer: (a) marvellousSolution:With reference to ‘gift of science’, option (a) ‘marvellous’ will be the correct usage as ‘marvellous’ means ‘causing great wonder’.32. ..........and comfortable. But science has [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) dull(b) for(c) sinceCorrect Answer: (b) forSolution:Conjunction ‘and’ is used to join two similar ideas, so with the word ‘comfortable’ option (b) ‘exciting’ is the appropriate choice.33. ..........the same time created new problems. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) at(b) in(c) withinCorrect Answer: (a) atSolution:In the given blank the usage of preposition ‘at’ will be correct as ‘at the same time’ is the correct phrase. Phrase ‘at the same time’ is used to introduce another fact or opinion that is also true in addition to the one that has already been mentioned.34. One of these which may become ......... in the years to come, is [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) bad(b) worse(c) goodCorrect Answer: (b) worseSolution:To compare the condition of problems in the upcoming years, comparative form ‘worse’ will be used. So, option (b) ‘worse’ is the suitable choice for the given blank.35. .........of ‘jet-lag’. With the coming of modern jets, flying at more than 900 km an hour, the world [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) those(b) this(c) thatCorrect Answer: (c) thatSolution:For the given blank, option (c) ‘that’ is the appropriate choice as ‘that’ is used to describe an object in the given sentence.36. .........become very small indeed. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) can(b) become(c) has becomeCorrect Answer: (c) has becomeSolution:To show that something has just happened or has been completed, the present perfect tense-form is used. So, option (c) ‘has become’ is the suitable choice.37. Today if you ........ leave New Delhi at 4.00 in the morning. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) leave(b) will leave(c) would leaveCorrect Answer: (a) leaveSolution:In conditional sentences with words like ‘if’, the present tense forms is used to talk about the future. So, option (a) ‘leave’ is the suitable choice for the given blank.38. You ......... will eat an early breakfast in the sky [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) will(b) can(c) mustCorrect Answer: (b) can39. ......... Kabul, and be in London by about 1.00 p.m. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) at(b) on(c) overCorrect Answer: (a) atSolution:For the given blank, preposition ‘at’ will be the appropriate choice as preposition ‘at’ is used to refer a certain point. Here, ‘Kabul’ is the certain point of journey, so ‘at’ will be used with it.40. .......... most metals and hard and strong, [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) Since(b) Although(c) WhenCorrect Answer: (a) SinceSolution:To fill the given blank, subordinating conjunction ‘since’ will be used as it joins a main clause and a subordinate clause. ‘Since’ is used at the beginning of the sentence to introduce or show reason.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »