Cloze Test (Part-2) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 5041. They ........... can be hammered, pulled and pressed into various shapes [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) the(b) that(c) aCorrect Answer: (a) theSolution:Modal ‘can’ is used to show the capability, so option (a) ‘can’ is the appropriate choice for the given blank.42. ........... of strong machines. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) by mean(b) by meaning of(c) by means ofCorrect Answer: (c) by means ofSolution:In the given blank, phrase ‘by means of’ is the correct usage in the given context. Phrase ‘by means of’ means ‘with the help of’.43. It is more easy to shape ............ the piece of metal after it has just been [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) the(b) that(c) aCorrect Answer: (c) aSolution:For the given blank, article ‘a’ will be the correct usage as article ‘a’ is used before singular, countable nouns which begin with consonant sounds.44. ............ heated because heat softens it. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) lightly(b) warmly(c) nowCorrect Answer: (a) lightlySolution:With the word ‘heated’, adverb ‘lightly’ will be used as ‘lightly heated’ is the correct expression which means ‘heated at a low temperature’. So, option (a) is the correct choice for the given blank.45. Very great heat must need to melt a metal to its liquid........... . [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) must(b) been needed(c) is neededCorrect Answer: (c) is neededSolution:The given sentence is in present tense, so option (c) ‘is needed’ will be the correct choice for the given blank.46. .........Metal workers always pour the liquid metal [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) flow.(b) condition(c) nowCorrect Answer: (b) conditionSolution:With the word ‘liquid’, option (b) ‘condition’ will be the correct usage as here the word ‘condition’ means ‘state’.47. ......... of a hollow form called a mould, usually made of [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) out(b) into(c) ontoCorrect Answer: (b) intoSolution:Preposition ‘into’ is the correct word for the given blank, as ‘into’ is used to show the movement towards inside of something.48. ........... prepared moulding sand held in a box of wood or iron. [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) specialist(b) specified(c) speciallyCorrect Answer: (c) speciallySolution:With the verb ‘prepared’, adverb ‘specially’ will be the correct usage in the given context. ‘Specially’ means ‘for a special purpose’.49. ..........the metal [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) Before(b) after(c) whileCorrect Answer: (b) afterSolution:‘After’ is the used as a conjunction to introduce a clause. So, option (b) ‘after’ is the correct choice for the given blank.50. ..........cooled the moulding boxes are broken open and the [Evening Shift-2016 (II)](a) has(b) have cooled(c) has been cooledCorrect Answer: (c) has been cooledSolution:The given sentence is in passive voice, so with ‘has been’, past participle form of verb will be used. So, option (c) ‘has been coded’ is the suitable choice for the given blank.Submit Quiz« Previous12345