Cloze Test (Part-4) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 4811. .......... clearly and logically, to sortout [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) listen(b) remember(c) thinkCorrect Answer: (c) thinkSolution:With the words, ‘clearly & logically’, option (c) ‘think’ will be the appropriate choice.12. .......... ideas to express yourself clearly and [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) her(b) their(c) yourCorrect Answer: (c) yourSolution:The mention of ‘you’ in the given sentence indicates that possessive pronoun ‘your’ will be the suitable choice for the given blank.13. .......... to gain and hold the attention [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) timidly,(b) effectively(c) bluntlyCorrect Answer: (b) effectivelySolution:Conjunction ‘and’ joins two similar ideas, so with adverb ‘clearly’, the use of word ‘effectively’ will be correct. Adverb ‘effectively’ means ‘in such a manner as to achieve a desired result’.14. ........... others. It will help you to [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) at(b) on(c) ofCorrect Answer: (c) ofSolution:The usage of words ‘gain’ and ‘hold’ with noun ‘attention’ indicates that preposition ‘of’ will be the appropriate choice for the given blank.15. ........... off shyness and self-consciousness, and give [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) shake(b) lay(c) hitCorrect Answer: (b) laySolution:With the word ‘off’, option (b) ‘lay’ will be the correct usage as ‘lay off’ is a phrasal verb which means ‘to give up or stop doing something’.16. ........... that feeling of freedom [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) she(b) you(c) ICorrect Answer: (b) youSolution:In the given blank, objective case of pronoun is to be used, so option (b) ‘you’ is the appropriate choice for the given blank.17. ........... is so important to [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) then(c) which(b) whatCorrect Answer: (c) whichSolution:With reference to ‘feeling of freedom’, relative pronoun ‘which’ will be used. Hence, option (c) is the correct choice to fill the given blank.18. ............ in life. [Morning Shift-2015 (I)](a) success(b) victory(c) gainCorrect Answer: (a) successSolution:In the given blank, verb ‘gain’ is the correct choice in the given context. ‘Gain’ means ‘to get something that is useful’, here ‘feeling of freedom’.19. The air presses upon our bodies with a weight of about fifteen pounds to the square inch at ......... . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) sea-water(b) sea-level(c) sea-bedCorrect Answer: (b) sea-levelSolution:20. We are used to this air pressure and ........... . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) do(b) did(c) doesCorrect Answer: (a) doSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »