Cloze Test (Part-4) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 4821. not notice it. In the sea this ........... . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) weight(b) volume(c) pressureCorrect Answer: (c) pressureSolution:As the whole passage discuss about the air-pressure under the sea, so with the word ‘sea’, option (c) ‘pressure’ is the appropriate choice.22. is doubled at a depth of thirty-five feet, and it .......... at this rate for greater depths. [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) expands(b) decreases(c) increasesCorrect Answer: (c) increasesSolution:‘Increases’ is the suitable word to fill the given blank as air-pressure increases at greater depths.23. In the great deeps ......... the Philippine Islands [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) of(b) of(c) onCorrect Answer: (b) ofSolution:Here, the word ‘deeps’ means ‘a deep part of the sea’, so preposition ‘of’ will be used with it. Preposition ‘of’ is used in the meaning of ‘belonging to’.24. A man would be squeezed and utterly crushed by a pressure of ........... tons per square inch. [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) severe(b) several(c) sheerCorrect Answer: (b) severalSolution:For the given blank, option (b) ‘several’ is the correct choice as ‘several’ is used to refer to an imprecise number of quantity (here tons).25. The pressure near the ocean floor is ........... [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) such(b) not(c) soCorrect Answer: (c) soSolution:In the given blank, option (c) ‘so’ will be the appropriate usage as construction ‘so + adjective + that’ as a conjunction is used to introduce clauses of reason and explanation. ‘So great that’ means ‘to such a great extent’.26. great that, if you were to weigh a piece of wood and ............ . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) measure it(b) follow(c) lowerCorrect Answer: (c) lowerSolution:As the whole passage discuss about air-pressure, so option (a) ‘measure’ will be the correct choice for the given blank.27. .......... to a great depth and then pull it. [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) up(b) off(c) downCorrect Answer: (a) upSolution:With the word ‘pull’ option (a) ‘up’ is the correct usage as ‘pull something up’ means ‘to raise or lift something upward’.28. again it would no longer float, [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) but(b) for(c) whenCorrect Answer: (b) forSolution:In the given blank, ‘for’ will be used as a conjunction which means the same as ‘because’29. ........... it would have become waterlogged. [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) should(b) could(c) wouldCorrect Answer: (b) couldSolution:For the given blank, modal ‘could’ will be the appropriate usage as the construct ‘could + have’ is used to discuss about the past possibilities.30. All the tiny wood cells and cavities .......... . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) should(b) could(c) wouldCorrect Answer: (a) shouldSolution:The given sentence is a general fact, so present indefinite tense will be used. Hence, option (a) ‘know’ is the correct usage.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »