Cloze Test (Part-4) (CDS-Solved Paper)Total Questions: 4831. have burst and become filled with water. We ......... . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) know(b) have known(c) are knowingCorrect Answer: (b) have knownSolution:In the given blank, adverb ‘how’ will be the appropriate usage in the given context.32. that animals live at a depth of three miles and more we wonder............. . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) why(b) how(c) whatCorrect Answer: (c) whatSolution:With the word ‘down’, option (c) ‘there’ is the correct usage. So, option (c) is the suitable choice for the given blank.33. this can be. The bodies of animals down........ . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) here(b) where(c) thereCorrect Answer: (a) hereSolution:To indicate the process that is just discussed, option (a) ‘this’ will be used. Hence, option (a) is the correct choice for the given blank.34. ......... are almost entirely filled with water, and [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) this(b) these(c) thusCorrect Answer: (b) theseSolution:To mention the persons, animals or things that are far to the speaker option (b) ‘those’ is used. So, ‘those’ is the suitable word to fill in the given blank.35. saves them from being crushed. However, many of [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) such(b) those(c) thereCorrect Answer: (c) thereSolution:In the given blank, option (c) ‘when’ will be the appropriate choice as it means ‘at the time that’.36. animals contain some gases as well, for ......... . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) then(b) since(c) whenCorrect Answer: (b) sinceSolution:With the word ‘surface’, preposition ‘to’ is the correct usage. So, option (b) ‘to’ is the correct choice for the given blank.37. they are captured in nets and drawn ............ . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) on(b) to(c) fromCorrect Answer: (a) onSolution:In the given context, option (a) ‘immediately’ is the appropriate choice. ‘Immediately’ means ‘at once or instantly’.38. explodes.Its body is torn to shreds as it ........ . [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) bursts(b) jumps(c) landsCorrect Answer: (a) burstsSolution:For the given blank, ‘burst’ is the appropriate word in the given context as it means ‘to break open or appart suddenly’.39. ......... like a spaceship, and all the 400 million people [Evening Shift-2014 (II)](a) is(b) have been(c) will beCorrect Answer: (a) isSolution:The given sentence is in present tense and no time reference is mentioned in it, so option (a) ‘is’ the suitable choice for the given blank.40. Earth are passengers on it. And we are heading ......... . [Morning Shift-2014 (I)](a) over(b) on(c) uponCorrect Answer: (a) overSolution:Preposition ‘on’ is the appropriate choice for the given blank as ‘on’ is used to point the position a top a surface.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »