CODING & DECODING (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 3111. If 'A' is substituted by 1, 'B' by 2 and so on upto 'Z' which is substituted by 26, what will be, the sum of the numbers substituted for the word DECAY?(a) 38(b) 41(c) 40(d) 37Correct Answer: (a) 38Solution:12. If AMONG is written as NAOGM and SPINE is written as NSIEP, then LAMON will be written as(a) OALNM(b) MLONA(c) OLMNA(d) OLNMACorrect Answer: (c) OLMNASolution:13. In a certain code RETAIL is written as UFSBJM, how is EXPECT written in that code?(a) FQYFDU(b) QYFIJOF(c) FYQFDU(d) QYFFDUCorrect Answer: (d) QYFFDUSolution:14. In a certain code NAMES is written as TFNBO.'How is CRANE written in that code ?(a) FMBQD(b) DSBOF(c) FOBSD(d) FBODSCorrect Answer: (c) FOBSDSolution:15. In a certain code DAYLONG is written as ZBEKHOP. How is CORDIAL written in that code?(a) SPDCMBJ(b) SPDEMBJ(c) DPSCMBJ(d) SPDCJBMCorrect Answer: (a) SPDCMBJSolution:16. In a certain code language 'do re me' means 'he is late', 'fa me la' means `she is early' and 'so ti do' means 'he leaves soon'. Which code in that language means 'late'?(a) la(b) do(c) me(d) None of theseCorrect Answer: (d) None of theseSolution:17. In a certain code 'MOTHER' is written as OMHURF. How will 'ANSWER' be written in that code ?(a) NBWRRF(b) MAVSPE(c) NBWTRD(d) NBXSSECorrect Answer: (d) NBXSSESolution:18. In a certain code DUPLICATE is written as MRV FJFVBE. How is CARTOUCHE written in that code?(a) UTBEPWDJF(b) UTBFQFJDW(c) UTBEQFJDW(d) UTBEPFJDWCorrect Answer: (d) UTBEPFJDWSolution:19. In a certain code CHITON is written as IHCNOT. How will DILATE be written in that code?(a) ETALID(b) LIDATE(c) LIDETA(d) ETADILCorrect Answer: (c) LIDETASolution:20. lf 8 is written as B, 1 as R, 6 as K, 9 as O, 4 as M, 7 as W and 3 as T, then how, would WROMBT be Written in the numeric form?(a) 714983(b) 719483(c) 769483(d) 719486Correct Answer: (b) 719483Solution:W R O M B T → 7 1 9 4 8 3Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »