CODING & DECODING (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 3121. In a certain code HOUSE is written as FTVPI how is CHAIR written in that code?(a) DIBJS(b) SBJID(c) SHBGD(d) SJBIDCorrect Answer: (d) SJBIDSolution:22. In a certain code language 'in ba pe' means 'he has won', 'le ki ba' means 'she has lost' and 'in se pe' means 'he always won'. Which word in that language means 'he'?(a) in(b) pe(c) se(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (d) Data inadequateSolution:23. if 1 is coded as $, 5 is coded as %, 9 is coded as , 3 is coded as +, 7 is coded as # and 4 is coded as?, what will be the correct code of the number 435971?(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (a)Solution:24. In a certain code SOLDIER is written as JFSCRNK. How is GENIOUS written in that code?(a) PVTHHFO(b) PVTHFDM(c) PVTHMDF(d) TVPHFDMCorrect Answer: (b) PVTHFDMSolution:25. In a certain code MEADOW is written as BFNVNC. How is CORNER written in that code?(a) DPSQDM(b) SPDMDQ(c) SPDQDM(d) DPSMDQCorrect Answer: (c) SPDQDMSolution:26. If in a certain code, LUTE is written as MUTE and FATE is written as GATE, then how will BLUE be written in that code?(a) CLUE(b) GLUE(c) FLUE(d) SLUECorrect Answer: (a) CLUESolution:27. In a certain code, TWINKLE is written as SVHMJKD, then how would FILTERS be written in the same code?(a) EHKSDQR(b) EHKUDQR(c) EGKUDQR(d) GJMSFSTCorrect Answer: (a) EHKSDQRSolution:28. In a certain code, PRODUCTIONS is written as QQPCVEUHPMT. How is ORIENTATION written in that code?(a) PQJDOVBSJNO(b) PQJDOUBUJPO(c) PSJFOVBSJNO(d) NSHFMVBSJNOCorrect Answer: (a) PQJDOVBSJNOSolution:29. If, in a code, MIND becomes KGLB and ARGUE becomes YPESC, then what will DIAGRAM be in that code?(a) BGYEPYK(b) BGYPYEK(c) GLPEYKGB(d) LKBGYPKCorrect Answer: (a) BGYEPYKSolution:30. If in a certain code, GLAMOUR is written as IJCNMWP and MISRULE is written as OGUSSNC, then how will TOPICAL be written in that code?(a) VMRJECN(b) VMRHACJ(c) VMRJACJ(d) VNRJABJCorrect Answer: (c) VMRJACJSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »