Counting of figures– Railway Reasoning (part – 2)Total Questions: 251. How many squares are there in the given figure? [RPF S.I. 24/12/2018 (Morning)](a) 18(b) 14(c) 9(d) 15Correct Answer: (b) 14Solution:Tricks for finding squares :- in this types of question firstly calculate no. of rows and columns and then apply [ C ₙ × R ₙ + C ₙ - ₙ × R ₙ - ₙ + ………. Cₙ - ₙ × Rₙ -ₙ ] In this figure rows = 3 and column = 3 so squares = 3 × 3 + 2 × 2 +1 × 1 = 142. How many straight lines are there in the given picture? [RPF S.I. 05/01/2019 (Morning)](a) 14(b) 10(c) 12(d) 16Correct Answer: (b) 10Solution:In this figure :- Horizontal lines = 0 Vertical lines = 2 Slant lines = 8 So total straight lines = 0 + 2 + 8 = 10 3. How many simple lines are there in the given image? [RPF S.I. 06/01/2019 (Morning)](a) 11(b) 12(c) 9(d) 8Correct Answer: (c) 9Solution:In this figure :- Horizontal lines = 3 Vertical lines = 2 Slant lines = 4 Total line = 94. How many right angled triangles can be made from the given image? [RPF S.I. 06/01/2019 (Morning)](a) 6(b) 4(c) 3(d) 2Correct Answer: (b) 4Solution:Here right angle triangles are :- (dab), (dcb), (edg), (efg) So, total right angle triangle =45. How straight lines are there in the given figure? [RPF S.I. 10/01/2019 (Morning)](a) 8(b) 11(c) 7(d) 10Correct Answer: (c) 7Solution:In this figure Horizontal line : - 1 Slant lines :- 6 Total number of lines = 6 + 1 = 76. How many squares are in the given picture? [RPF S.I. 10/01/2019 (Morning)](a) 12(b) 15(c) 9(d) 17Correct Answer: (b) 15Solution:There are 15 squares : - ABCD, DBEF, GCDH, HDFI, AEIG , FJLI, JKPL,MILN,LPON,MFKO, KSQP, STRQ,UVSK, VWTS, PUWR.7. How many right angled triangles can be made from given figures? [RPF S.I. 10/01/2019 (Morning)](a) 5(b) 8(c) 6(d) 10Correct Answer: (b) 8Solution:8. How many straight lines are there in the given figure? [RPF S.I. 10/01/2019 (Afternoon)](a) 6(b) 12(c) 8(d) 10Correct Answer: (a) 6Solution:69. How many squares are there in the given figure? [RPF S.I. 10/01/2019 (Afternoon)](a) 12(c) 10(b) 13(d) 15Correct Answer: (b) 13Solution:1310. How many triangles are present in the following figure? [RRB ALP 09/08/2018 (Afternoon)](a) 12(b) 15(c) 14(d) 13Correct Answer: (c) 14Solution:There are 14 triangles in the given figure.Submit Quiz123Next »