Counting of figures– Railway Reasoning (part – 2)Total Questions: 2511. The minimum number of straight lines required to construct the given figure is_______ . [RRB ALP 10/08/2018 (Morning)](a) 9(b) 11(c) 10(d) 12Correct Answer: (b) 11Solution:Minimum number of straight lines are 11.12. Select the option that represents the number of triangles in the following figure. [RRB ALP 10/08/2018 (Evening)](a) 15(b) 12(c) 16(d) 17Correct Answer: (c) 16Solution:it has 16 triangles13. What is the minimum number of straight lines required to construct the following figure? [RRB ALP 13/08/2018 (Afternoon)](a) 12(b) 13(c) 14(d) 11Correct Answer: (b) 13Solution:Minimum number of straight lines =1314. How many triangles are present in the below figure? [RRB ALP 13/08/2018 (Evening)](a) 12(b) 15(c) 14(d) 13Correct Answer: (c) 14Solution:There are 14 triangles in the given figure.15. How many triangles are present in the below figure? [RRB ALP 14/08/2018 (Morning)](a) 16(b) 19(c) 18(d) 17Correct Answer: (c) 18Solution:1816. How many triangles are present in the following figure? [RRB ALP 14/08/2018 (Afternoon)](a) 16(b) 12(c) 14(d) 15Correct Answer: (d) 15Solution:There are 15 triangles in the given figure.17. The minimum number of straight lines required to construct the given figure is_______. [RRB ALP 20/08/2018 (Afternoon)](a) 12(b) 14(c) 13(d) 15Correct Answer: (b) 14Solution:There are 14 straight lines.18. Select the option that represents the number of triangles in the given figure. [RRB ALP 29/08/2018 (Morning)](a) 6(b) 9(c) 7(d) 10Correct Answer: (b) 9Solution:GJH, GJI, GHI, DKE, DKF, DEF, ACL, ALB, ABC19. Select the option that represents the number of triangles in the given figure. [RRB ALP 29/08/2018 (Afternoon)](a) 14(b) 16(c) 18(d) 17Correct Answer: (c) 18Solution:There are 18 triangles in the figure.20. Select the option that represents the number of triangles in the given figure. [RRB ALP 30/08/2018 (Morning)](a) 13(b) 15(c) 17(d) 14Correct Answer: (b) 15Solution:AGF, ABG, ABF, AEH, AHC, AEC, EDH, HDC, EDC, AED, ACD, IEF, BJC, CLD, DKESubmit Quiz« Previous123Next »