DATA INTERPRETATION (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 5011. The ratio of amount spent for savings in April month’s salary and miscellaneous in May month’s salary is :(a) 235 : 50(b) 216 : 25(c) 217 : 26(d) 205 : 13Correct Answer: (b) 216 : 25Solution:12. What is the percent increase in Education in May month than April month ?(a) 10.82%(b) 9.56%(c) 12.35%(d) 20%Correct Answer: (a) 10.82%Solution:13. In the diagram shows the age distribution of the patients admitted to a hospital in a particular day. Study the diagram and answer the questions that follow.(a) 6(b) 4(c) 24(d) 8Correct Answer: (b) 4Solution:Number of patients of age between 55 to 60 years is = 4.14. Total number of patients of age more than 55 years, who got admitted to the hospital is(a) 4(b) 7(c) 9(d) 10Correct Answer: (d) 10Solution:More than 55 years = 4 + 3 + 2 + 1 = 1015. Number of patients of age more than 40 years and less than 55 years, who got admitted to the hospital on that day is(a) 20(b) 30(c) 15(d) 12Correct Answer: (a) 20Solution:Number of patients of age more than 40 years and less than 55 years = 8 + 7 + 5 = 2016. Percentage of patients of age less than 45 years, who got admitted to the hospital on that day is approximately equal to(a) 14%(b) 20%(c) 37%(d) 62%Correct Answer: (c) 37%Solution:17. About 11% of the patients who got admitted to the hospital on that particular day were of age(a) either between 35 years and 40 years or between 55 years and 60 years(b) between 60 years and 65 years(c) between 35 years and 40 years(d) between 35 years and 40 years and between 55 years and 60 yearsCorrect Answer: (a) either between 35 years and 40 years or between 55 years and 60 yearsSolution:18. Given here a multiple bar diagram of the scores of four players in two innings. Study the diagram and answer the questions.(a) 75(b) 85(c) 80(d) 70Correct Answer: (d) 70Solution:19. The average runs in two innings of the player who has scored minimum at the second innings is :(a) 50(b) 60(c) 40(d) 30Correct Answer: (c) 40Solution:20. The average score in second innings contributed by the four players is :(a) 30(b) 60(c) 40(d) 50Correct Answer: (c) 40Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »