DATA INTERPRETATION (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 5021. The total scores in the first innings contributed by the four players is :(a) 220(b) 200(c) 210(d) 190Correct Answer: (c) 210Solution:Total score in Ist Innings = 60 + 50 + 70 + 30 = 210.22. Study the following bar diagram carefully and answer the following Four Questions.(a) 2009(b) 2010(c) 2011(d) 2013Correct Answer: (c) 2011Solution:Production of electronic items maximum in 2011 i.e. 13,000 + 9,000 = 22,00023. The ratio of production of LCDs in the year 2011 and 2013 is(a) 3 : 4(b) 4 : 3(c) 2 : 3(d) 1 : 4Correct Answer: (a) 3 : 4Solution:24. The difference between averages of production of TVs and LCDs from 2009 to 2012 is(a) 600(b) 700(c) 800(d) 900Correct Answer: (d) 900Solution:25. The ratio of production of TVs in the years 2009 and 2010 is(a) 7 : 6(b) 6 : 7(c) 2 : 3(d) 3 : 2Correct Answer: (c) 2 : 3Solution:26. Study the following graph carefully to answer the questions given below What is the average number of selected employees by company A in all grades taken together?(a) 450(b) 460(c) 475(d) 375Correct Answer: (a) 450Solution:27. What is the respective ratio of selected employees for the post of assistant IT managers by all the companies A, B and C together?(a) 8 : 10 : 11(b) 10 : 8 : 11(c) 11 : 10 : 8(d) 10 : 11 : 8Correct Answer: (b) 10 : 8 : 11Solution:Required average = 500 : 400 : 550 = 10 : 8 : 1128. By what percent is the number of selected employees for finance managers by company C more than that of selected employees by company B for the same post?(a) 35%(b) 30%(c) 25%(d) 40%Correct Answer: (c) 25%Solution:29. What is the average number of selected employees for the post of assistant marketing managers by all companies taken together?(a) 570(b) 520(c) 620(d) 720Correct Answer: (d) 720Solution:30. What is the respective ratio of selected employees for IT managers by all companies A, B and C?(a) 6 : 4 : 7(b) 5 : 3 : 7(c) 4 : 7 : 9(d) 8 : 7 : 6Correct Answer: (a) 6 : 4 : 7Solution:Required ratio = 300 : 200 : 350 = 6 : 4 : 7Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »