DATA INTERPRETATION (QUANTITATIVE APTITUDE) EPFO UPSCTotal Questions: 5031. In the following graph, production of rice per hectare (in quintal) during last six years in three states of West Bengal, Odisha and Andhra Pradesh has been shown. Study the graph carefully and answer the questions given below it(a) 2550(b) 2450(c) 2380(d) 2680Correct Answer: (a) 2550Solution:32. What is the ratio between average production of rice per hectare by all three states in the years 2004 and 2007 respectively?(a) 33 : 31(b) 37 : 33(c) 37 : 31(d) 37 : 35Correct Answer: (b) 37 : 33Solution:33. In which year was the production of rice per hectare by all three states highest?(a) 2009(b) 2004(c) 2008(d) 2006Correct Answer: (c) 2008Solution:34. What was the percentage increase in production of rice per hectare in Andhra Pradesh in the year 2009 with respect to the year 2005?(a) 45%(b) 55%(c) 50%(d) 60%Correct Answer: (d) 60%Solution:35. In how many years was the production of rice per hectare more than the average production of rice per hectare in the given years in West Bengal?(a) 1(b) 2(c) 3(d) 4Correct Answer: (b) 2Solution:36. Refer to the following pie-charts carefully and answer the given questions.(a)(b)(c)(d)Correct Answer: (b)Solution:37. What is the central angle corresponding to number of cellular phones (both Nokia and Samsung) sold by store D?(a) 124.2°(b) 112.4°(c) 115.2°(d) 118.8°Correct Answer: (d) 118.8°Solution:38. What is the average number of Samsung cellular phones sold by stores B, C and D ?(a) 796(b) 792(c) 780(d) 812Correct Answer: (b) 792Solution:39. What is the difference between number of cellular phones (both Nokia and Samsung) sold by store A and total number of Nokia cellular phones sold by stores B and E together?(a) 442(b) 436(c) 432(d) 428Correct Answer: (b) 436Solution:40. Number of Samsung cellular phones sold by store E is what percent of the number of phones (both Nokia and Samsung) sold by store C?(a) 55(b) 45(c) 60(d) 65Correct Answer: (a) 55Solution:Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »