DIRECTION AND DISTANCE (General Mental Ability) UPSC EPFOTotal Questions: 3011. Pinky walks a distance of 600 metres towards east, turns left and moves 500 metres, then turns left and walks 600 metres and then turns left again and moves 500 metres and halts. At what distance in metres is she from the starting point?(a) 0(b) 2200(c) 600(d) 500Correct Answer: (a) 0Solution:12. Q walked 20 metres towards West, took a left turn and walked 20 metres. He then took a right turn and walked 20 metres and again took a right turn and walked 20 metres. How far is Q now from the starting point?(a) 40 metres(b) 50 meters(c) 80 metres(d) Data inadequateCorrect Answer: (a) 40 metresSolution:13. A postman was returning to the Post Office which was in front of him to the north. When the Post Office was 100 metres away from him, he turned to the left and moved 50 metres to deliver the last letter at Shanti Villa. He then moved in the same direction for 40 metres, turned to his right and moved 100 metres. How many metres away was he now from the Post Office?(a) 0 metre(b) 150 metre(c) 90 metre(d) 100 metreCorrect Answer: (c) 90 metreSolution:14. Laxman went 15 km to the west from my house, then turned left and walked 20 km. He then turned East and walked 25 km and finally turning left, covered 20 km. How far was he from my house?(a) 5 km(b) 10 km(c) 40 km(d) 80 kmCorrect Answer: (b) 10 kmSolution:15. Kailash faces towards north. Turning to his right, he walks 25 metres. He then turns to his left and walks 30 metres. Next, he moves 25 metres to his right. He then turns to his right again and walks 55 metres. Finally, he turns to the right and moves 40 metres. In which direction is he now from his starting point?(a) South-West(b) South(c) North-West(d) South-EastCorrect Answer: (d) South-EastSolution:16. Radhika walks 3.5 km to the west and then turns the south and walks 4 km. Again, she turns to the west and walks 6.5 km. Next, she turns and walks 4 km in north direction. How far is she now from her starting point ?(a) 18 km(b) 6.5 km(c) 10 km(d) 12 kmCorrect Answer: (c) 10 kmSolution:17. Mohan walked 30 metres towards South, took a left turn and walked 15 metres. He then took a right turn and walked 20 metres. He again took a right turn and walked 15 metres. How far is he from the starting point ?(a) 95 metres(b) 50 metres(c) 70 metres(d) Cannot be determinedCorrect Answer: (b) 50 metresSolution:18. Alok walked 30 m towards East and took a right turn and walked 40 m. He again took a right turn and walked 50 m. Towards which direction is he from his starting point?(a) South(b) West(c) South-West(d) South-EastCorrect Answer: (c) South-WestSolution:19. One morning Sujata started to walk towards the Sun. After covering some distance she turned to right then again to the right and after covering some distance she again turns to the right. Now in which direction is she facing ?(a) North(b) South(c) North-East(d) South-WestCorrect Answer: (a) NorthSolution:20. Radha moves towards South-East and travels a distance of 7 kms, then she moves towards West and travels a distance of 14 kms. From here she moves towards NorthWest and travels a distance of 7 kms and finally she moves a distance of 4 kms towards East. How far is she now from the starting point ?(a) 3 kms(b) 4 kms(c) 10 kms(d) 11 kmsCorrect Answer: (c) 10 kmsSolution:Submit Quiz« Previous123Next »