English (Part – A) NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2019 (II) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 501. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:He is always anxious.(a) worried(b) dispassionate(c) sluggish(d) torpidCorrect Answer: (a) worriedSolution:‘Worried’ is the correct synonym of ‘anxious’. Both words mean ‘feeling uneasy about something with an uncertain outcome.’ Some other synonyms are - uneasy, agitated, etc.2. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:The poems of Kabir are ecstatic in nature.(a) efficacious(b) eerie(c) rapturous(d) reverentialCorrect Answer: (c) rapturousSolution:Rapturous’ is the correct synonym of ‘ecstatic’. Both words mean ‘feeling or expression overwhelming happiness’. Some other synonyms are - joyful, overjoyed, etc.3. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:Ravi loves seclusion. Therefore, he lives in the mountain.(a) nature(b) scripture(c) seafaring(d) solitarinessCorrect Answer: (d) solitarinessSolution:‘Solitariness’ is the correct synonym of ‘seclusion’. Both words mean ‘being separate and apart from others’. Some other synonyms are - solitude, isolation, etc.4. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:Hitler was a despot.(a) conservative(b) dictator(c) passionate(d) monstrousCorrect Answer: (b) dictatorSolution:‘Dictator’ is the correct synonym of ‘despot’. Both words refer to ‘a ruler or other person who holds absolute power.’ Some other synonyms are - autocrat, authoritarian, etc.5. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:The imagery used in the poem is vivid.(a) lively(b) inert(c) ebullient(d) causticCorrect Answer: (a) livelySolution:'Lively’ is the correct synonym of ‘vivid’. Both words refer to ‘something which is very clear and true to life.’ Some other synonyms are - realistic, lifelike, etc.6. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:A human being is always vulnerable to other human beings.(a) resilient(b) elastic(c) defenceles(d) crudeCorrect Answer: (c) defencelesSolution:‘Defenceless’ is the correct synonym of ‘vulnerable’. Both words mean ‘open to attack or damage.’ Some other synonyms are - unprotected, unguarded, etc.7. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:His language is political and vitriolic.(a) imaginative(b) sprightly(c) vivacious(d) abusiveCorrect Answer: (d) abusiveSolution:‘Abusive’ is the correct synonym of the word ‘vitriolic’. Both words mean ‘violent hate and anger expressed through severe criticism’. Some other synonyms are - acrimonious, bitter, etc.8. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:The Managing Director of the company declared that he is broke and there is a need to seek support from the government.(a) bankrupt(b) rich(c) making profit(d) having liabilitiesCorrect Answer: (a) bankruptSolution:‘Bankrupt’ and ‘broke’ are synonyms. Both words mean ‘having completely run out of money.’ Some other synonyms are - insolvent, penniless, etc.9. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:He loves doing nasty things.(a) nice(b) fastidious(c) foul(d) finickyCorrect Answer: (c) foulSolution:‘Foul’ is the correct synonym of ‘nasty’. Both words mean ‘something unpleasant or disagreeable’. Some other synonyms are - awful, disgusting, etc.10. Find the correct synonyms from the given option to the underlined word:He could not muster courage to speak the truth before his friend.(a) injure(b) spoil(c) gather(d) maimCorrect Answer: (c) gatherSolution:‘Gather’ is the correct synonym of ‘muster’. Both words mean ‘assemble or bring together’. Some other synonyms are - gather, assemble, etcSubmit Quiz12345Next »