English (Part – A) NDA/NA SOLVED PAPER 2019 (II) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5011. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:His conversations are always absurd.(a) farcical(b) foolish(c) preposterous(d) rationalCorrect Answer: (d) rationalSolution:The word ‘absurd’ means ‘unreasonable or inappropriate’. Its antonym is ‘Rational’ which means ‘in accordance with reason or logic.’12. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:The politician was a dissident.(a) Agitator(b) Rebel(c) Conformist(d) RevolutionaryCorrect Answer: (c) ConformistSolution:The word ‘dissident’ means ‘a person who opposes official policy’. Its antonym from the given option is ‘conformist’, which means ‘someone who conforms to the accepted behaviour or established practices’.13. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:He wrote an incisive article on corruption in politics(a) vague(b) penetrating(c) trenchan(d) preciseCorrect Answer: (a) vagueSolution:The word ‘incisive’ means ‘something that is sharp or direct’. Its antonym is ‘vague’ which means ‘uncertain or indistinct’14. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:Rakesh is an eccentric prodigal.(a) extravagan(b) profligate(c) wasteful(d) thriftyCorrect Answer: (d) thriftySolution:The word ‘prodigal’ means ‘spending money or using resources freely and recklessly’. Its antonym is ‘thrifty’, which means ‘using money and other resources carefully’15. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:Friendship is always reciprocal.(a) mutual(b) one-sided(c) shared(d) correspondingCorrect Answer: (b) one-sidedSolution:The word ‘reciprocal’ means ‘mutual or complementary’. Its antonym is ‘one-sided’ meaning ‘having or occurring on side of something only’.16. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:The debate was highly stimulating.(a) arousing(b) invigorating(c) boring(d) stirringCorrect Answer: (c) boringSolution:The word ‘stimulating’ means ‘exciting or arousing’. Its antonym is ‘boring’ which means ‘not interesting’.17. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:Malaria is a widespread disease.(a) endemic(b) pervasive(c) common(d) rareCorrect Answer: (a) endemicSolution:The word ‘widespread’ means ‘extensive or distributed over a large area’.Its antonym is ‘endemic’ which means ‘native and restricted to a certain place’.18. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:The bill received a vehement resistance from the opposition party in the Parliament.(a) animated(b) apathetic(c) fervent(d) vigorousCorrect Answer: (b) apatheticSolution:The word ‘vehement’ means ‘showing strong feelings or shown with great energy or force’. Its antonym is ‘apathetic’ which means ‘showing no enthusiasm or concern’.19. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:He has been obstinate since his childhood(a) stubborn(b) dogged(c) amenable(d) rigidCorrect Answer: (c) amenableSolution:The word ‘obstinate’ means ‘stubborn or determined’. Its antonym is ‘amenable’ which means ‘responsive to suggestion’.20. Find the correct antonym from the given option to the underlined word:Mahatma Gandhi was one of the most prominent leaders of his times.(a) renowned(b) distinguishable(c) eminent(d) unknownCorrect Answer: (d) unknownSolution:The word ‘prominent’ means ‘readily noticeable.’ Its antonym is ‘unknown’ which means ‘not known or familiar’Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »