English (Part – A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020 – II) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 501. Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word followed by four words. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.Question:- (01 to 10) He nodded absently throughout the meeting.(a) capably(b) alertly(c) agitatedly(d) dreamilyCorrect Answer: (b) alertlySolution:The given word means carelessly. Hence, from the given options the correct antonym is alertly which means carefully.2. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.I fully believe that the cornerstone of good policy is an electorate that is educated on the national issues.(a) cerebra(b) enlightened(c) ignorant(d) eruditeCorrect Answer: (c) ignorantSolution:The antonym of ‘educated’ is ignorant.3. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.For important medical decisions, even finding a doctor you trust is not enough.(a) significant(b) trivial(c) basic(d) probableCorrect Answer: (b) trivialSolution:The antonym of ‘important’ is trivial meaning ‘of little value’.4. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.Planets move in their orbits.(a) push(b) rotate(c) stall(d) flowCorrect Answer: (c) stallSolution:The antonym of ‘move’ is stall meaning ‘to stop’.5. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.Temperature is a measure of internal energy of an object and is frequently expressed by physicists in units of Kelvin(a) found(b) told(c) distributed(d) concealedCorrect Answer: (d) concealedSolution:The given word ‘expressed’ means to convey. Hence, its antonym will be concealed meaning 'to hide'.6. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.People argue about why Venus is so much warmer than the Earth.(a) friendlier(b) colder(c) wilder(d) heavierCorrect Answer: (b) colderSolution:The antonym of ‘warmer’ is ‘colder’.7. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.Scientists are concerned whether the oceans and land biosphere will take up as much carbon in the future as they presently do.(a) worried(b) indifferent(c) curious(d) puzzledCorrect Answer: (b) indifferentSolution:The antonym of ‘concerned’ is indifferent meaning ‘without any concern’.8. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.The biggest debate among scientists today is about cloud feedback.(a) contend(b) moot(c) wrangle(d) agreementCorrect Answer: (d) agreementSolution:The given word ‘debate’ means to argue. Hence, its antonym will be agreement meaning ‘to agree to a thought’.9. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.The Earth’s climate sensitivity is conventionally defined as the equilibrium temperature increase caused by a doubling of carbon dioxide.(a) imperviousness(b) willingness(c) responsiveness(d) closenessCorrect Answer: (a) imperviousnessSolution:The given word ‘sensitivity’ means responsiveness. Its antonym will be imperviousness meaning ‘something that will not be affected or will not respond’.10. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.The oceans carry a huge amount of heat from the tropics to the high latitudes.(a) significant(b) major(c) tiny(d) dormantCorrect Answer: (c) tinySolution:The antonym of ‘huge’ is ‘tiny’.Submit Quiz12345Next »