English (Part – A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020 – II) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5021. Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word/words followed by your words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlined word and mark your response accordinglyQuestion:- (21 to 30) She got the divorce within no time. (a) detachmen(b) breaking down(c) annulment(d) punishment(e) Both a & cCorrect Answer: (e) Both a & cSolution:The given word ‘divorce’ means annulment or detachment.22. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.He was known for his gentle disposition.(a) harmful(b) amiable(c) cunning(d) adjustingCorrect Answer: (b) amiableSolution:The given word gentle means kind and friendly. Therefore, from the given options, 'amiable' meaning friendly is its near synonym.23. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.The harder we kick, the better the ball bounces back.(a) recoils(b) deflates(c) inflates(d) ascendsCorrect Answer: (a) recoilsSolution:The given phrase ‘bounces back’ means ‘to come back to the original position’. Therefore, from the given options, ‘recoil’ means the same as bounces back.24. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.I plan and execute(a) desire(b) debate(c) accomplish(d) discardCorrect Answer: (c) accomplishSolution:The given word ‘execute’ means to accomplish.25. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.He listened to me with equanimity.(a) carelessly(b) excitedly(c) patiently(d) half-heartedlyCorrect Answer: (c) patientlySolution:The given phrase ‘with equanimity’ means carefully and patiently.26. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.The whole thing was a futile exercise.(a) costly(b) pointless(c) indecisive(d) successfulCorrect Answer: (b) pointlessSolution:The given word 'futile' means 'useless'. Hence, from the given options, pointless is it's near synonym.27. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.He was too cunning for her.(a) capable(b) fit(c) intelligent(d) dodgyCorrect Answer: (d) dodgySolution:The given word ‘cunning’ means deceitful. From the given options, dodgy also means deceitful and hence is its near synonym.28. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.This decision is crucial for me(a) momentous(b) natura(c) primitive(d) ineptCorrect Answer: (a) momentousSolution:The given word ‘crucial’ means important. From the given options, ‘Momentous’ is its near synonym.29. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.The media went into a frenzy about the case(a) silent(b) creative(c) berserk(d) wrongCorrect Answer: (c) berserk30. Read the statement above that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word and your response accordingly.He has been yearning to go home(a) declining(b) demanding(c) begging(d) hankeringCorrect Answer: (d) hankeringSolution:The given word ‘yearning’ means 'intense longing for something. Therefore, from the given options, ‘hankering’ means the same as the word.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »