English (Part – A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020 – II) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5031. Each item in this section has a sentence with a missing preposition. Select the correct preposition from the given option and mark your response accordingly.Question:- (31 to 40) Simulations of the 20th century by climate models that exclude the observed increase ……… greenhouse gases fail to simulate the increase in temperature over the second half of the 20th century.(a) of(b) in(c) by(d) toCorrect Answer: (a) ofSolution:Preposition ‘of’ is used when we need to refer to a thing.32. In extremely poor societies, children can be put to work ……… a young age and are therefore a source of income.(a) in(b) on(c) by(d) atCorrect Answer: (d) atSolution:Preposition ‘at’ is used when we use a common time phrase.33. People who are averse ……… hard work, generally do not succeed in life.(a) to(b) about(c) at(d) onCorrect Answer: (a) toSolution:Preposition ‘to’ is used when we indicate a receiver of an action.34. I have known her………a long time.(a) since(b) for(c) at(d) beforeCorrect Answer: (b) forSolution:Preposition ‘for’ is used to indicate the length of time.35. I accepted the offer ……… certain conditions.(a) on(b) in(c) by(d) withinCorrect Answer: (a) onSolution:Preposition ‘on’ is used to indicate a state of something.36. She is a woman ……… humble origin.(a) off(b) of(c) from(d) withinCorrect Answer: (b) ofSolution:Preposition ‘of’ is used when we need to refer to a characteristic of a thing/ person37. There is no cure ……… the common cold.(a) for(b) of(c) to(d) onCorrect Answer: (a) forSolution:Preposition ‘for’ is used to indicate a connection with somebody/something.38. I ran ……… John yesterday, and it was a pleasant surprise.(a) by(b) off(c) beside(d) intoCorrect Answer: (d) intoSolution:Preposition ‘into’ is used to a point wherein you hit someone or something.39. My grandmother enjoyed boating ……… the lovely lake.(a) in(b) on(c) beside(d) withinCorrect Answer: (b) onSolution:Preposition ‘on’ is used to refer to surfaces such as land or water body40. He visits the needy to relieve them……… their sufferings and poverty.(a) from(b) off(c) of(d) onCorrect Answer: (c) ofSolution:Preposition ‘of’ is used to indicate a belonging of somebody.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »