Environment And Ecology (Indian Geography) (Part-I)Total Questions: 5021. Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in which of the following states? [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 05.08.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Jharkhand(b) Kerala(c) Sikkim(d) KarnatakaCorrect Answer: (d) KarnatakaSolution:Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada, Karnataka. It is spread over an area of about 886.41 sq. km. This sanctuary is situated on the banks of the Kali River.22. Baghmara Pitcher Plant Sanctuary is located in which of the following states? [S.S.C. Online CGL (T-I) 13.08.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Karnataka(b) Meghalaya(c) Goa(d) AssamCorrect Answer: (b) MeghalayaSolution:The Baghmara Pitcher Plant Sanctuary is located in the state of Meghalaya23. In which of the following states is Dampa Tiger Reserve situated? [S.S.C. Online Graduate Level (T-I) 11.09.2016 (Shift-II)](a) Assam(b) Karnataka(c) Mizoram(d) OrissaCorrect Answer: (c) MizoramSolution:The 'Dampa Tiger Reserve' is located in the state of Mizoram. It was established in 1985, and was declared a Tiger Reserve in 1994.24. Which of the following is the only floating national park in India and the world? [S.S.C. Online CGL (T-I) 24.08.2021 (Shift-III)](a) Balpakram National Park(b) Gugamal National Park(c) Keibul Lamjao National Park(d) Nagarhole National ParkCorrect Answer: (c) Keibul Lamjao National ParkSolution:Keibul Lamjao National Park is the only floating national park in India and the world. This park is located in the Bishnupur district in Manipur. It is an integral part of Loktak Lake.25. The world's only floating national park, Keibul Lamjao National Park, is located in ____ . [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 5.08.2021 (Shift-II)](a) Nagaland(b) Manipur(c) Tripura(d) AssamCorrect Answer: (b) ManipurSolution:Keibul Lamjao National Park is the only floating national park in India and the world. This park is located in the Bishnupur district in Manipur. It is an integral part of Loktak Lake.26. Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary is situated in which of the following states? [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 16.04.2021 (Shift-II)](a) Meghalaya(b) Tamil Nadu(c) Kerala(d) PunjabCorrect Answer: (c) KeralaSolution:Peppara Wildlife Sanctuary is located in the state of Kerala.27. Similipal Tiger Reserve is in which state? [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 1.02.2017 (Shift-III)](a) Maharashtra(b) Andhra Pradesh(c) Chhattisgarh(d) OdishaCorrect Answer: (d) OdishaSolution:Similipal Tiger Reserve is located in the state of Odisha. Its area is about 2750 sq km.28. Silent Valley National Park is located in the Indian state of ____ . [S.S.C. Online Graduate Level (T-I) 10.06.2019 (Shift-II)](a) West Bengal(b) Uttarakhand(c) Madhya Pradesh(d) KeralaCorrect Answer: (d) KeralaSolution:Silent Valley Park is located in the Palakkad district of Kerala state. Silent Valley was declared a national park in 198429. Which of the following states has a marine sanctuary called Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary? [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 13.04.2021 (Shift-I)](a) Tamil Nadu(b) Odisha(c) Kerala(d) GoaCorrect Answer: (b) OdishaSolution:A marine sanctuary named Gahirmatha Marine Sanctuary is located in the state of Odisha. It is the only turtle sanctuary in Odisha located near Bhitarkanika National Park. The coast of Gahirmatha (Indian Ocean) is the world's largest breeding ground for Olive Ridley sea turtles.30. Nagarhole National Park is part of the ____ Biosphere Reserve. [S.S.C. Online CHSL (T-I) 16.01.2017 (Shift-III)](a) Aravali(b) Vindhya(c) Satpura(d) NilgiriCorrect Answer: (d) NilgiriSolution:Nagarhole National Park is also known as Rajiv Gandhi National Park. It is located in Kodagu and the Mysore district of Karnataka. It is a part of the Nilgiri Biosphere ReserveSubmit Quiz« Previous12345Next »