FILL IN THE BLANKS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 351. The Union Budget is likely to be presented on February 26, two days ahead of the ___________ date.(a) critical(b) conventional(c) suitable(d) convenientCorrect Answer: (b) conventionalSolution:‘Two days ahead of conventional date’ is correct use as the fixed date february 26 is given.2. I am sorry ___________ the mistake.(a) from(b) with(c) for(d) atCorrect Answer: (c) forSolution:‘Sorry for’ is the correct prepositional use3. He ___________ her that she would pass.(a) insured(b) ensured(c) assumed(d) assuredCorrect Answer: (d) assuredSolution:‘He assured’ means ‘He made sure’ thus, he assured is the correct use.4. Your father ___________ worry. I’m a very careful driver.(a) needn’t(b) none(c) can’t(d) doesn’tCorrect Answer: (a) needn’tSolution:‘Needn’t worry’ is the correct usage.5. The ___________ chosen for construction of the building is in the heart of the city.(a) cite(b) slight(c) sight(d) siteCorrect Answer: (d) siteSolution:Site which means location is the correct use.6. Mr. Murugan has been in this college ________ 2010.(a) for(b) since(c) after(d) beforeCorrect Answer: (b) sinceSolution:‘Since’ is usually followed by a time expression (last year, this morning, 4 o’clock etc.) or by a clause in the simple past tense.7. We attended a ________ discourse.(a) spiritual(b) spirituous(c) spirituality(d) spirituallyCorrect Answer: (a) spiritualSolution:‘discourse’ which is a noun requires an adjective before it. The words ‘spirituality’ and ‘spiritually’ being noun and adverb respectively get ruled out. ‘Spirituous’ is derived from the word ‘spirit’ as in alcohol; so, it being irrelevant gets ruled out. ‘Spiritual’ is derived from the word ‘spirit’ as in relating to or affecting the human spirit or soul correctly fits the blank.8. The valley is known for its ________ growth of vegetation.(a) luxurious(b) luxury(c) luxuriant(d) luxuriouslyCorrect Answer: (c) luxuriantSolution:The adjective ‘luxuriant’ which means ‘(of vegetation) rich and profuse in growth; lush’ correctly fits the blank thereby, making the sentence meaningful.9. Satyajitray’s films ________ all barriers of caste, creed and religion. They are universal.(a) transcend(b) transcends(c) trancend(d) transendCorrect Answer: (a) transcendSolution:Options (c) and (d) get ruled out because no words as such exist. Option (b) also gets ruled out because according to subject-verb agreement rule, ‘transcends’ doesn’t go correctly with ‘films’. Option (a) i.e. ‘transcend’ is the correct alternative.10. I could hardly recognize him ________ I saw him.(a) after(b) but(c) and(d) whenCorrect Answer: (d) whenSolution:‘When’ is the most appropriate word to be used in the sentence.Submit Quiz1234Next »