FILL IN THE BLANKS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 3511. The new government took _______ last year.(a) out(b) after(c) over(d) uponCorrect Answer: (c) overSolution:‘Took over’ here, means came into force or effect12. Mohan’s career has taken some __________ twists and turns.(a) incentive(b) interesting(c) interactive(d) intuitiveCorrect Answer: (b) interestingSolution:‘Interesting’, is the correct usage13. It is raining __________ . Do not go out.(a) heavily(b) fast(c) soundly(d) stronglyCorrect Answer: (a) heavilySolution:‘Heavily’ is the correct usage14. She tries to adjust _________ her relations.(a) for(b) at(c) so(d) withCorrect Answer: (d) withSolution:‘With’ is the right preposition15. She was remarkably _________ in singing and dancing.(a) accomplished(b) conducive(c) fluctuating(d) cooperativeCorrect Answer: (a) accomplishedSolution:‘Accomplished’ is the correct usage16. Sheila gained an advantage _________ me.(a) upon(b) from(c) on(d) overCorrect Answer: (d) overSolution:Over; ‘Advantage over’ means to have an edge.17. Take this medicine regularly and you will get rid ________ this disease.(a) at(b) from(c) of(d) overCorrect Answer: (c) ofSolution:‘Of’ here means ‘cured of, get rid of or to be free’18. Statistics __________ always my worst subject.(a) are(b) were(c) is(d) haveCorrect Answer: (c) isSolution:‘Is’ as ‘statistics’ is a singular word19. When she retired, she handed __________ the charge to the Vice-President.(a) over(b) out(c) across(d) offCorrect Answer: (a) overSolution:‘Hand over’ or give the responsibility to other person20. The student was punished for his ________.(a) impudence(b) prudence(c) modesty(d) elemencyCorrect Answer: (a) impudenceSolution:The correct word that will fit the blank is ‘impudence’. ‘Impudence’ means ‘not to show the proper respect’.Submit Quiz« Previous1234Next »