FILL IN THE BLANKS (GENERAL ENGLISH)Total Questions: 3521. My father was too _______ to push the heavy door.(a) faint(b) feeble(c) fragile(d) falteringCorrect Answer: (b) feebleSolution:The correct word that will fit the blank is ‘feeble’. ‘Feeble’ means ‘weak’.22. The flood damaged the books so much that it was impossible to _______ them.(a) retrieve(b) retrace(c) retract(d) retreatCorrect Answer: (a) retrieveSolution:The correct word that will fit the blank is ‘retrieve’. ‘Retrieve’ means to ‘get or bring back’.23. His bungalow went through a make ________.(a) up(b) out(c) over(d) forCorrect Answer: (c) overSolution:The correct word that will fit the blank is ‘over’. As it is given in the sentence, ‘makeover’ means to ‘renew or renovate something’. Hence, the preposition ‘over’ will suit the meaning of the sentence.24. This auspicious beginning ________ well for a successful completion of our project.(a) attunes(b) argues(c) augurs(d) answersCorrect Answer: (c) augursSolution:The correct word that will fit the blank is ‘augurs’. ‘Augurs’ means ‘something that will proceed well’.25. I am quite satisfied that I have not been _________ in doing whatever was needful for building up their character.(a) negligent(b) devoted(c) caring(d) affectionateCorrect Answer: (a) negligentSolution:‘Negligent’ means failing to take proper care of something.26. Today, _______ society is literally poisoning the earth with acid rain.(a) cosmopolitan(b) developing(c) growing(d) industrialisedCorrect Answer: (d) industrialisedSolution:The most appropriate word is the adjective ‘industrialised’ which means ‘developed industries in a country or a region on a wide scale’.27. On the ________ occasion of Laxmi Puja, the Mathurs bought a new car.(a) officious(b) auspicious(c) fortuitous(d) prosperousCorrect Answer: (b) auspiciousSolution:On the auspicious occasion of Laxmi Puja, the Mathurs bought a new car.28. Precautions are to be taken with any one who seems ______.(a) contagious(b) infectious(c) diseased(d) defiledCorrect Answer: (b) infectiousSolution:Precautions are to be taken with anyone who seems infectious. [infectious means likely to transmit or spread in a rapid manner. ‘Contagious and diseased’ can’t be used in this context because they refer to already having infection].29. The treasure was hidden ______ a big shore.(a) on(b) underneath(c) towards(d) offCorrect Answer: (d) offSolution:The treasure was hidden off the shore. When something is hidden “off the shore,” it just means that it’s hidden somewhere near it.30. The director congratulated Mr. Varma _____ his success.(a) on(b) for(c) at(d) aboutCorrect Answer: (a) onSolution:‘On’ is the correct prepositional useSubmit Quiz« Previous1234Next »