(General English) NDA/NA Solved Paper 2017-ITotal Questions: 501. Questions ( 1 to 10 ) : Each of the following items in this section has a sentence with a blank space and four words or groups of words given after the sentence. Select whichever word or group of words you consider most appropriate for the blank space and indicate your response on the Answer Sheet accordingly.I_______you to be at the party this evening.(a) look forward to(b) hope(c) expect(d) thinkCorrect Answer: (c) expectSolution:In case of an informal anticipation, the word, 'expect' is used.2. When I met John yesterday, it was the first time I_____him since Christmas.(a) saw(b) have seen(c) had seen(d) have been seeingCorrect Answer: (a) sawSolution:Since the principal clause of the sentence is in past tense, the following clause will also be in past tense. So, 'saw' is the appropriate word to be used.3. He_____to listen to my arguments and walked away.(a) denied(b) disliked(c) prevented(d) refusedCorrect Answer: (d) refusedSolution:Both 'denied' and 'refused' can be used to fill the blank but 'refused' seems to be more appropriate.4. The flow of blood was so_________that the patient died.(a) intense(b) adequate(c) profuse(d) extensiveCorrect Answer: (c) profuseSolution:Profuse which means 'very plentiful (especially of something discharged)' fits in the blank correctly and makes the sentence contextually correct.5. You have never________me about your experiences in America.(a) said(b) told(c) explained(d) spokenCorrect Answer: (b) toldSolution:Since there is no preposition after the blank. 'Said', 'explained' and 'spoken' are eliminated there by making 'told' the only suitable option to fill the blank correctly.6. I always felt hungry_____I heard the dinner bell.(a) as much as(b) as well as(c) as soon as(d) as close asCorrect Answer: (c) as soon asSolution:'As soon as' is used to express two simultaneous actions. Rest of the options are incorrect in the context of the sentence.7. Although they took every precaution, they could not______the accident.(a) defer(b) allow(c) avoid(d) blockCorrect Answer: (c) avoidSolution:'Avoid' is the most appropriate usage in the blank for it gives the sense of making all the possible efforts to null the change.8. The ambitious nobleman_______to marry the king's daughter.(a) transpired(b) perspired(c) aspired(d) expiredCorrect Answer: (c) aspiredSolution:'Ambition' and 'Aspiration' have the same collocation. Hence, 'aspire' is the suitable option to fill the blank correctly. Moreover, rest of the options are inappropriate in the context of the sentence.9. The dictator of that country was a monster of wickedness, insatiable in his_______for blood and plunder.(a) idea(b) vision(c) lust(d) intentionCorrect Answer: (c) lustSolution:'Lust' is the most appropriate word as it is used to denote extreme vices and negativities.10. Please don't give me any more, I have had_______ .(a) few(b) too little(d) enough(d) enoughCorrect Answer: (d) enoughSolution:'Enough' is used when things are more than required.Submit Quiz12345Next »