(General English) NDA/NA Solved Paper 2017-ITotal Questions: 5011. Questions (11 to 15) : In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet accordingly.My first lecture in the classroom was a fiasco.(a) success(b) joy(c) fun(d) disasterCorrect Answer: (a) successSolution:'Fiasco' means a complete failure'. So, ‘success' is its antonym.12. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined word.It was indeed arduous to cross streets in New York.(a) pleasant(b) effortless(c) interesting(d) riskyCorrect Answer: (b) effortlessSolution:Arduous' means 'difficult'. So, its antonym will be effortless.13. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined word.Unlike his brother, he is affable.(a) reserved(b) gullible(c) irritable(d) lovableCorrect Answer: (a) reservedSolution:'Affable' means 'friendly'. So, its antonym will be 'reserved'.14. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined word.The birth of his child decidedly proved to be an auspicious event in his life.(a) precious(b) ominous(c) useless(d) unforgettableCorrect Answer: (b) ominousSolution:'Auspicious' means pious 'or' sacred'. So, 'ominous' which means ‘unfavourable' or not pious' will be its antonym.15. Select the word that is most opposite in meaning to the underlined word.The witness corroborated word for word the statement of the victim.(a) accepted(b) confirmed(c) denied(d) repeatedCorrect Answer: (c) deniedSolution:'Corroborated' means 'to confirm'. So, 'denied' will be its antonym.16. Questions (16 to 20) : In this section, each item consists of a sentence with a word underlined and is followed by four words or groups of words. Select the word or group ofwords that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word and indicate your response in the Answer Sheet accordingly.It is unwise to sever diplomatic relations with a neighbouring country over small matters.(a) engage(b) estrange(c) cut off(d) twistCorrect Answer: (c) cut offSolution:'Sever' means to 'cut off".17. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.Bad tendencies are to be countered by good ones until all that is evil disappears.(a) opposed(b) balanced(c) reduced(d) bypassedCorrect Answer: (a) opposedSolution:'Counter' means 'to oppose'.18. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.The police fired indiscriminately at the crowd, killing many innocent women and children.(a) continuously(b) without distinguishing(c) foolishly(d) rapidlyCorrect Answer: (b) without distinguishingSolution:Indiscriminately means 'without distinguishing'.19. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.Businessmen who lack acumen cannot be expected to be very successful.(a) fairness(b) sharpness(c) boldness(d) righteousnessCorrect Answer: (b) sharpnessSolution:'Acumen' means ‘sharpness', 'awareness or cleverness'.20. Select the word or group of words that is most similar in meaning to the underlined word.His candid opinions have won him many friends.(a) kind(b) courteous(c) generous(d) frankCorrect Answer: (d) frankSolution:'Candid' means 'straight forward or frank'.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »