(General English) NDA/NA Solved Paper 2017-ITotal Questions: 5021. Questions (21 to 30) : In this section, look at the underlined part of each sentence. Below each sentence are given three possible substitutions for the underlined part. Ifone ofthem (a), (b) or (c) is better than the underlined part, indicate your response on the Answer Sheet against the corresponding letter (a), (b) or (c). If none of the substitutions improves the sentence, indicate (d) as your response on the Answer Sheet. Thus a 'No improvement' response will be signified by the letter (d).I disliked him not so much for his meanness but for his dishonesty.(a) as for(b) but because(c) but due to(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) as forSolution:'As for' is the correct usage in the context of the sentence.22. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.He preferred death rather than imprisonment.(a) for(b) to(c) than(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) toSolution:'Prefer' is followed by preposition 'to'.23. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.They kept the idea secretly.(a) secretive(b) secret(c) secretively(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) secretSolution:The adjective 'secret' makes the sentence correct.24. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.He ought not to tell me your secret, but he did.(a) look it out(b) look it for(c) look it up(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) look it forSolution:The sentence requires present perfect tense as the effect is onto present. So, 'have told' it the suitable choice.25. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.If I don't know the meaning of a word, I look it after in the dictionary.(a) look it out(b) look it for(c) look it up(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) look it upSolution:'Look it up' gives the meaning 'to search’ which is in the context of the sentence.26. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.Мг. аnd Mrs. Rao stay in their home every evening.(a) at home(b) inside home(c) within their home(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (a) at homeSolution:'Stay' is followed by the preposition 'at'.27. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.When we saw him last, he ran to catch a bus.(a) has run(b) had run(c) was running(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) was runningSolution:Sentence that are joined by 'when' take simple past and past continuous tense. Hence, ‘was running' will be used.28. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.She cut a sad figure in her first performance on the stage.(a) made a sorry figure(b) cut a sorry face(c) cut a sorry figure(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) cut a sorry figureSolution:Structure of an idiom/ phrase are never changed. So, the correct idiom 'cut a sorry figure' will be used.29. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.Last evening I went to the optician and bought spectacles.(a) a spectacle(b) two spectacles(c) a pair of spectacles(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (c) a pair of spectaclesSolution:We always use 'a pair of spectaclessor or a pair ofglasses'.30. Choose best substitution for underlined part of the sentence.I would like to avail a fifteen day's holiday this summer.(a) to avail of(b) to avail myself of(c) to avail myself(d) No improvementCorrect Answer: (b) to avail myself ofSolution:'Avail' is followed by preposition of: Also, it takes a reflexive pronoum. So, the correct replacement will be 'to avail myselfof.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »