English (Part–A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020–I) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5011. Directions (Qs. 11-20): Each of the following items in this section consists of a sentences(s), the parts of which have been jumbled. These parts have been labelled as P. O. R and S. Given below each sentence are four sequences namely (a). (b). (c) and (d). You are required to rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentence and mark your response accordingly.P. several years ago, Q. course on climate change at Texas A & M University R. Professor Andrew Dessler created an introductory S. for freshmen and sophomores(a) PRQS(b) QRPS(c) SQRP(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (a) PRQSSolution:PRQS. The sentence must start with (P) several years ago, then the subject (R) professor Andrew Dessler then after introductory, there should be 'course' (Q), the last remains (S).12. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. I realize that solving the climate change problem Q. than solving R. will be much harder S. the ozone depletion problem(a) PRQS(b) QRPS(c) SQRP(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (a) PRQSSolution:PRQS is the correct sequence.13. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. although the temperature of this layer of the Q. when directly comparing the satellite R. measurements of temperature S. atmoshphere should generally track the surface temperature, we must be careful(a) PRQS(b) PSQR(c) SQRP(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (b) PSQRSolution:At least three options start with P, hence starting with P is final which also meaningful. P ends with layer of the...hence connecting part must be S, then come Q and R.14. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. the element heats up, Q. eventually reaching high temperatures R. glowing like a dark orange that radiates S. the visible range,(a) PQRS(b) QPSR(c) SQRP(d) PRSQCorrect Answer: (d) PRSQSolution:PRSQ is the correct sequence which forms a meaningful sentence.15. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. two people argue about why Venus is so much warmer Q. to the Sun, so it absorbs more solar energy. The second argues R. that it's because Venus has a think, greenhouse-gas rich atmosphere S. than the Earth. The first argues that it's because Venus(a) PSQR(b) QRPS(c) SQRP(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (a) PSQRSolution:PSQR. P ends with the comparative 'warmer' so it must connect with the 'than' which is (S). Again S ends with 'closer' which connects the preposition 'to' Q, R is the last.16. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. are now used by more than a thousand firms Q. and are growing in popularity R. in the United States and Euroре S. gain sharing-plans(a) PRQS(b) QRPS(c) PRSQ(d) SPRQCorrect Answer: (d) SPRQSolution:Only S part is independent and should be the beginning of sentence. Then most suitable connecting part must be P, then come R and Q respectively.17. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. adversity without succumbing Q. to the clouds of doubt and jealousy R between friends which is subjected to both prosperityand S. the essay 'Of Friendship' by Francis Bacon celebrated the intimacу(a) PRQS(b) QRPS(c) SRPQ(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (c) SRPQSolution:SRPQ is the correct sequence which forms a meaningful sentence.18. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. friends without which the world is Q. make friends and a person wills to want true R. it is miserable solitude that compels aperson to S. nothing other than aplace of wilderness(a) PRQS(b) QRPS(c) RQPS(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (c) RQPSSolution:Only RQPS makes a substantive expression.19. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. takes the longest Q. that never started R. the job S. to finish(a) PRQS(b) RQPS(c) SQRP(d) PQRSCorrect Answer: (b) RQPSSolution:RQPS. The sentence must start with R, the job. Then come Q, P and S respectively which forma correct sentence.20. Rearrange the jumbled parts of the sentenceP. to what you can create Q. control, shift your energy R. intead of worrying about S. what you cannot(a) PRSQ(b) QRSP(c) SQRP(d) RSQРCorrect Answer: (d) RSQРSolution:RSQP. The sentence must start with R i.e. instead of worrying about...then comes S part, after model cannot, there must be a verb starting with and that is control in Q. P is the last part.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »