English (Part–A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020–I) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5021. Direction (Qs. 21-30): Each item in this section consists of a sentence with an underlined word/words followed by four words. Select the option that is nearest in meaning to the underlinedword and mark your response on your Answer Sheet accordingly.She got the divorce within no time.(a) detachment(b) breaking down(c) annulment(d) punishmentCorrect Answer: (c) annulmentSolution:Divorce means the legal dissolution ofa marriage while annulment means a fornal termination (ofa relationship or a judicial proceeding etc) which is synonym in meaning.22. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.He was known for his gentle disposition.(a) harmful(b) amiable(c) cunning(d) adjustingCorrect Answer: (b) amiableSolution:Gentle means kind; not harsh, stern or severe; its synonym amiable means diffusing warmth and friendliness.23. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.The harder we kick, the better the ball bounces back.(a) recoils(b) deflates(c) inflates(d) ascendsCorrect Answer: (a) recoilsSolution:Bounce back means to return quickly to a normal condition after a difficult situation or event; recoil means come back to the originator of an action with an undesired effect which expresses similar meaning.24. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.I plan and execute.(a) desire(b) debate(c) accomplish(d) discardCorrect Answer: (c) accomplishSolution:Execute means carry out an action; its synonym accomplish means cause to happen; complete successfully.25. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.He listened to me with equanimity.(a) carelessly(b) excitedly(c) patiently(d) half-heartedlyCorrect Answer: (c) patientlySolution:With equanimity means with steadiness of mind under stress; patiently means with patience; in a patient manner.26. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.The whole thing was a futile exercise.(a) costly(b) pointless(c) indecisive(d) successfulCorrect Answer: (b) pointlessSolution:Futile means producing no result or effect; pointless also means the same i.e. serving no useful purpose; having no excuse for being.27. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.He was too cunning for her.(a) capable(b) fit(c) intelligent(d) dodgyCorrect Answer: (d) dodgySolution:Cunning means marked by skill in deception; dodgy means of doubtful qualityor legality which is similar in meaning.28. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.This decision is crucial for me.(a) momentous(b) natural(c) primitive(d) ineptCorrect Answer: (a) momentousSolution:Crucial means ofthe greatest importance; momentous means of very great significance.29. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.The media went into a frenzy about the case.(a) silent(b) creative(c) berserk(d) wrongCorrect Answer: (c) berserkSolution:Frenzy means state of violent mental agitation; berserk also means frenzied, out of control.30. Select the option that is opposite in meaning to the underlined word.He has been yearning to go home.(a) declining(b) demanding(c) begging(d) hankeringCorrect Answer: (d) hankeringSolution:Yearning means have a desire for something or someone who is not present; hankering means a yearning for something or to do something.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »