English (Part–A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020–I) (01 to 50)Total Questions: 5031. Directions (Qs. 31-40): Each item in this section has a sentence with a missing preposition. Select the correct preposition from the given options and mark your response on your Answer Sheet accordinglySimulations of the 20th century by climate models that exclude the observed increase ______ greenhouse gases fail to simulate the increase in temperature over the second half of the 20th century.(a) of(b) in(c) by(d) toCorrect Answer: (b) inSolution:Here the increase in greenhouse gases is the perfect expression.32. In extremely poor societies, children can be put to work _______ a young age and are therefore a source of income.(a) in(b) on(c) by(d) atCorrect Answer: (d) atSolution:With the noun age in this context, the preposition 'at' is at its best. Other options do not fit the bill.33. People who are averse _________ hard work, generally do not succeed in life.(a) to(b) about(c) at(d) onCorrect Answer: (a) toSolution:If you are averse to something that means you are strongly opposed to that thing. Averse is usually followed by 'to'. Other options do not fit in the sentence.34. I have known her _________ a long time.(a) since(b) for(c) at(d) beforеCorrect Answer: (b) forSolution:The choice is between since and for. For is used with a period of time; since is used to refer to a specific point in time.35. I accepted the offer _________ certain conditions.(a) on(b) in(c) by(d) withinCorrect Answer: (a) onSolution:In the given context, the preposition 'on' is the only option. E.g. He spoke on condition that he not be identified. Agreement was reached to repay part of the debt, on condition that the remaining debt be cancelled.36. She is a woman _______ humble origin.(a) off(b) of(c) from(d) withinCorrect Answer: (b) ofSolution:If we want to say that a man or woman is of something, then we use 'of'- a man ofletter, a woman of substance, etc.37. There is no cure ________ the common cold.(a) for(b) of(c) to(d) onCorrect Answer: (a) forSolution:The noun cure usually takes the preposition for. There's still no cure for cancer. The best cure for boredom is hard work!38. I ran _______ John yesterday, and it was a pleasant surprise.(a) by(b) off(c) beside(d) intoCorrect Answer: (d) intoSolution:The phrase 'run into somebody' means to meet someone you know when you are not expecting to. Rajesh ran into Supriya at the theatre.39. My grandmother enjoyed boating ______ the lovely lake.(a) in(b) on(c) beside(d) withinCorrect Answer: (b) onSolution:On the lake means 'only on the surface of lake.'Hence, (b) is correct option.40. He visits the needy to relieve them their _______ sufferings(a) from(b) off(c) of(d) onCorrect Answer: (c) ofSolution:Relieve someone of something means take (a burden) from someone. He relieved her of her baggage. Doctor relieved him of that abominable pain.Submit Quiz« Previous12345Next »