English (Part–A) (NDA SOLVED PAPER 2020–I) (01 to 50)

Total Questions: 50

41. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

This building (a) / comprises of six houses,(b) / three parking lots and one basement. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

The construction 'comprises of is incorrect. It should be either 'comprises' or 'is comprised of (in passive).

42. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

I look forward(a)/to meet (b)/you. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

The phrase 'look forward to verb +ing' is the correct construction. I'm looking forward to seeing you.

43. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

I cannot (a)/cope up (b)/with this pressure. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

The correct phrase 'cope with something' and not 'coрe up with something'.

44. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

I came (a)/ to this place (b)/by walk. (c)/No error.(d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

'Walking' is the correct replacement of 'by walk.'

45. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

What is (a)/the time (b)/ in your watch? (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

The correct phrase/usage is "by your watch". Time is an abstract concept and it does not have a body. So, it cannot be contained "in" a watch or anything else.

46. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

The price of my dress (a)/is higher than that of(b)/yours. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (d)
Solution:

The sentence is correct.

47. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

My friend's (a)/daughter-in-laws (b)/have come. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

Daughter-in-law is used to indicate one or single female married into a family. Its plural is daughters-in-law and not daughter-in-laws.

48. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

I prefer (a) / seafood (b)/ than Mediterranean food. (c)/ No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:

When comparing two things with prefer, use 'to' and not 'than'. Some people prefer camping to staying in hotels.

49. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

We were (a)/discussing about (b)/the issue. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:

With discuss, the preposition 'about' is redundant.

50. Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in any part.

Dispose off (a)/the garbage (b)/from the sherves. (c)/No error. (d)

Correct Answer: (a)
Solution:

The correct phrase is dispose of and not dispose off. Shyama will dispose of her old clothes. The old clothes have been disposed of.