Geography of India (Part -I) (UPSC)

Total Questions: 50

11. High temperature and low pressure over the Indian subcontinent during the summer season draws air from the Indian Ocean leading to the in-blowing of the: [1996]

Correct Answer: (b) South-west monsoon
Solution:Due to intensive low pressure belt developed in the north-western plains, the south-west monsoon enters the Indian subcontinent. It blows from Bay of Bengal and the Arabian sea.
Features of South West Monsoon
These winds generally strike the Indian coast in the first week of June. However, their arrival and departure may be before time or even delayed.
  • There may be dry spells between rainy periods, leading to crop failure.
  • At times, these winds may skip over certain regions without any apparent cause.
  • The amount and timing of rainfall and the intervals of wet and dry spells vary yearly, a phenomenon known as the vagaries of the monsoons.
  • The spatial distribution of rainfall is uneven: some regions may experience heavy rains, while others receive meagre or scanty rainfall.
  • Typically, these winds begin retreating by the end of September, but their departure may sometimes be delayed until October.

12. Match List-I (Ores) with List-II (States where they are mined) and select the correct answer: [1996]

List-I List-II
A. Manganese1. Madhya Pradesh
B. Nickel2. Orissa
C. Lead-zinc3. Rajasthan
D. Asbestos4. Andhra Pradesh

कूट:

ABCD
(a)1324
(b)4321
(c)1234
(d)4231
Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:The state which produce maximum amount of metal ores are:
Ores State
A. Manganese1. Madhya Pradesh
B. Nickel2. Orissa
C. Lead-Zinc3. Rajasthan
D. Asbestos4. Andhra Pradesh

13. As per the 1991 Census, which one of the following states has a lower population density than the other three? [1996]

Correct Answer: (a) Sikkim
Solution:Ranking of States and Union territories by density in 1991:

Sikkim             57
Meghalaya      79
Nagaland        73
Manipur         82

As per 2011 states with lowest population density are: Arunachal Pradesh, Mizoram, Jammu and Kashmir and sikkim.

14. Which of the following pairs are correctly matched? [1996]

1. Idukki  : Thermal power station

2. Sabarigiri : Hydro-electric project

3. Ghatprabha : Irrigation project

4. Ramganga  : Multipurpose project

Correct Answer: (a) 2, 3 & 4
Solution:

Idukki is known for its hydroelectric project, not a thermal power station, hence is a mismatch.
The Sabarigiri Hydroelectric Project is the second largest hydroelectric project in Kerala, India.
Ghataprabha is a river project in the state of Karnataka, India which is primarily used for irrigation purposes.
"Ramganga... Multipurpose project" is correct. Ramganga project is a multipurpose scheme catering to the needs of irrigation, hydroelectric power, and
drinking water located in Uttar Pradesh, India.

15. In the Indian context the term 'De-notified tribes' refers to: [1996]

Correct Answer: (d) tribes which were earlier classified as criminal tribes
Solution:The term 'De-notified Tribes' stands for all those communities which were once notified under the Criminal Tribes Acts, enforced by the British Raj between 1871 and 1947. These Acts were repealed by the Independent Indian Government in 1952, and these communities were "De-Notified".
  • After three years of research, the Anthropological Survey of India (AnSI) and Tribal Research Institutes (TRIs) have for the first time systematically categorized 268 denotified, semi-nomadic, and nomadic tribes
    across India.
  • Out of these, 179 communities are now recommended for inclusion in the Scheduled Castes (SC), Scheduled Tribes (ST), and Other Backward Classes (OBC) lists.
  • This historic effort aims to rectify long-standing classification gaps and ensure these communities receive rightful benefits.

16. Which one of the following rivers thrice forks into two streams and reunites a few miles farther on, thus, forming the islands of Srirangapattanam, Sivasamudram and Srirangam? [1996]

Correct Answer: (a) Cauvery
Solution:River Cauvery has formed three big islands on her journey from Talacauvery to join the Bay of Bengal Sea. The islands are Srirangapattnam, Shivasamudram in Karnataka and Srirangam in Tamil Nadu. All the three islands are pilgrimage centers with temples dedicated to Lord Ranganatha.
  • The Cauvery River System is one of the key river basins within the Peninsular Drainage System of India.
  • The Cauvery River and its numerous tributaries flow through the southern part of the Indian subcontinent, creating lush agricultural lands and supporting a variety of ecosystems along its path.
  • Spanning approximately 800 kilometres, the Cauvery is a crucial lifeline for the states of Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
  • Known as the "Ganga of the South," the Cauvery has historical, cultural, and economic significance, playing a pivotal role in the irrigation and water supply for millions of people in the region.

17. "You might see a few curious Danes around, but that is because-used to be Danish outpost. This quaint town with its fort and a beautiful church, the New Jerusalem, empty streets and deserted beach front is a quaint gem." The place referred to in this quotation lies on the: [1996]

Correct Answer: (a) Tamil Nadu coast
Solution:
  • The church was built by Bartholomaeus Ziegenbalg, a Royal Danish missionary of German origin.
  • It was established in 1718.
  • Tharangambadi, a coastal town also known as Tranquebar during the Danish colonial era.
  • MThe church was built for the local people, serving as a contrast to the Zion Church built in 1701 for the European elite.
  • Ziegenbalg is also known for establishing the first Tamil printing press in India and publishing the first Tamil Bible in 1714, and he was buried in the New Jerusalem Church.

18. Consider the following rivers: [1996]

1. Kishenganga

2. Ganga

3. Wainganga

4. Penganga

The correct sequence of these rivers when arranged in the north-south direction is

Correct Answer: (a) 1, 2, 3, 4
Solution:Kishenganga river is called Neelam river in Jammu & Kashmir. Ganga river originates from Gangotri glacier in Uttarakhand.
Wainganga originates about 12 km from Mundara village of Seoni district in southern slopes of Satpura range of Madhya Pradesh.
Penganga is river found in Yavatmal District of Maharashtra.

19. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer: [1997]

List-I(Climatic conditions) List-II(Reasons)
A. Madras is warmer than Calcutta1. North-east monsoon
B. Snowfall in Himalayas2. Altitude
C. Rainfall decreases from West Bengal to Punjab3. Western depressions
D. Sutlej-Ganga plain gets some rain in winter4. Distance from the sea
5. Latitude

कूट:

ABCD
(a)1245
(b)4513
(c)5243
(d)51 34
Correct Answer: (c)
Solution:Madras is warmer than Calcutta. Madras lies 13°08'17" N latitude which is much near to equator than Calcutta, which is 22°56'67" Ν. Show fall occurs in Himalayas due to its higher attitude. Rainfall decreases from West Bengal to Punjab due to distance from sea, West Bengal is near to sea than Punjab. Sutluj-Ganga plain gets some rain in winter due to western distrubance.

20. Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer: [1997]

List-I List-II
A. Deccan Traps1. Late cenozoic
B. Western Ghats2. Pre-cambrian
C. Aravalli3. Cretaceous Eocene
D. Narmada-Tapi alluvial deposits4. Cambrian
5 Pleistocene

कूट:

ABCD
(a)3514
(b)3125
(c)2134
(d)1425
Correct Answer: (b)
Solution:
Major Peninsular Geological Eras and Periods
A. Deccan TrapsCretaceous era
B. Western GhatsLate cenozoic era
C. AravalliPre-cambrian era
D. Narmada-Tapti alluvial depositsPleistocene period